Connection to TV Service Lost

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by deepskydiver, December 5, 2013.

  1. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have recently had a similar issue which was resolved by restoring an original version of gentle.config.

    I have a single PC running the TV server and MP. The issue is that the TV service is running and programs being recorded but Mediaportal itself cannot connect to that service and so no TV or watching recorded TV. The service is apparently unchanged.

    I've attached the logs.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    This morning I'm getting "unknown error" both within the TV Server config and MP itself.
     
  4. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Hi,

    your mysql database is corrupt. Try to repair it.
     
  5. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks - I just tried repairing it using this process but there is no change. Is it best to delete the database?
     
  6. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    If no any chance to repair it... but I suggest you to make a copy from db files before delete. You can recreate the mptvdb with setuptv.exe
     
  7. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Which of these files contains the TV server data?

    FolderDatabase3.db3
    movingpictures.db3
    MusicDatabaseV12.db3
    TVSeriesDatabase4.db3
    VideoDatabaseV5.db3
     
  8. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Neither of them. You should use setuptv to recreate the mptvdb. Are you sure you can not repair the db?
     
  9. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I'll try, thanks. Where is the option to recreate the db?
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  11. deepskydiver
    • Premium Supporter

    deepskydiver MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 2, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    That didn't quite work out as I'd hoped.

    After changing the schema name I wasn't taken back into Setup. When I opened it again (normally) I have nothing in the TV Servers section and no tuners. After re-import I have channels etc, but still no servers or Tuners.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!