Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 310

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. MonkeyJug

    MonkeyJug Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 18, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    edit: oops. sorry...


     
    Last edited: September 30, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Jasmeet_181

    Jasmeet_181 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 5, 2007
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    131
    Ratings:
    +283 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
  4. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    1.9 had a bit of a modest launch yesterday - just a quick update that I seem to have the merge working OK. I've added a method that checks to see if the Sky Grabber columns exist, and adds them if they don't. This should make the installer a bit more universal, and add columns wherever they're required.

    The installer includes the required DLLs and copies them to where they need to be.

    I'm doing a bit of testing at the moment, will upload when I'm a bit more confident. I'll start a new thread.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  5. MonkeyJug

    MonkeyJug Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 18, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can you elaborate on what you mean by the 'no tuner available' error. What is it you have to do to prevent it?[DOUBLEPOST=1412160415][/DOUBLEPOST]Also, if you need any testers for 1.9, I'm here...
     
  6. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    OK - in a situation where you have more than one tuner, and in the plugin tuner settings you have all tuners ticked to use. At least one tuner is in use, say recording something, but you know at least one tuner is free. You run the grabber and it exits with a no tuner available message.

    This is likely to be because the 'Sky Grabber' radio channel is only assigned to one of your cards. Just like you do with TV channels, make sure that this radio channel is assigned to all cards. If it isn't, it will only work on the card that it is assigned to - and if that card is busy recording something, the plugin will not be able to run an update, despite there being other tuners free, and ticked in the plugin.
     
  7. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Have now tested 1.9 - worked when upgrading from a 1.8 install that didn't have the grabber columns (this is a good sign as there is no database upgrade between 1.8 and 1.9), worked as a clean install and finally, worked (with one small caveat - see below) on my live 1.8 with the grabber mod.

    The only thing that was weird, and having read the release notes I think this is completely independent of this plugin - was that my Titan settings were wiped out. Although just running the Titan editor and saving again seemed to get most of them back. All my MP settings remained intact, as did those on the server.

    I've also had to modify the deploy tool slightly to allow upgrade from GIT versions - which most of us will require as we already have GIT versions installed.

    I'll now create a new thread, add a bit of documentation and upload the installer.
     
  8. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
  9. clarkey2r

    clarkey2r Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 9, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks ears. How many people have this working?
     
  10. Benoire
    • Premium Supporter

    Benoire MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 17, 2012
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    92
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Civil Engineer
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +135 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Ears you're a gem. Just getting back in to the groove after my holiday. Rebuilding my setup which will allow for me to start looking at the code again for the plug ins.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bob808
    • Premium Supporter

    bob808 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Did you find out the issue here porky? I have upgraded from 1.6 to 1.9 and am also having the issue where no plugins show the + anymore. The grabber still seems to be working but I can't see the settings page anymore
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!