Custom Data Grabber including Sky UK Channel/EPG Grabber | Page 319

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by DJBlu, May 19, 2011.

  1. jodesi

    jodesi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. karl10247

    karl10247 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Thanks i decided to roll with 1.10 from the link you sent me. Go it up and running fine thanks to the guide posted up there but just had a couple of daft questions:

    1) Is there no series/episode numbers in the epg data for freesat channels? (BBC one, two, ITV etc..)
    2) What is this series link i hear so much about? Can i use it in MP with freesat? I dont have a seperate freesat PVR or anything....

    Regards
     
  4. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    They're just beginner questions, can't expect someone from deepest darkest Peru to know the answers.

    1 - no, I don't think so, either in Sky or Freesat EPG
    2 - It means if you record s programme that's part of a series, you can tell MP to record that epsiode and the rest of the series. If you go into the MP config tool then TV/Radio there's a 'Quick Record' tab. Go there, make sure 'use quick record' is ticked then in 'include schedule types' tick 'Series Link' and any others you want to use.

    Then in MP when in the TV guide you can use the record button ('r' on the keyboard or record on your remote) and it will bring up the quick record menu. Series link should be there for programmes that are part of a series (it won't be there for one off stuff like films).
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. jodesi

    jodesi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    No problem.

    As for the Freesat. I'm not sure other than creating your own group.Might be worth asking the OP in the other thread as it could be swapped for the Lifestyle group as that one isn't used now.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. karl10247

    karl10247 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 8, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +17 / 1
    Home Country:
    Great Britain (UK) Great Britain (UK)
    Thanks for the replies, i feel enlightened. Series link here i come :)
     
  7. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi Guys,

    I have been running 1.8 for sometime now (in fact I have been using the Sky grabber since about 2010 and it has been faultless) and this week it has failed to update the EPG. I have been doing it manually and when I press the "Grab Now" Button, I get the following:-

    Sky Channel and EPG grabber initialised
    Huffman Loaded
    Grabbing Data
    Grabber set to grab 100 seconds of data
    Error Occurred:-NoSignalDetected


    I know I am getting a signal through as I can view the card (A TBS Quad DVB-S/S2) - I have tried a reinstall of 1.8, but still no joy. Have the tuning details changed?

    I'd be grateful for any suggestions as I am now getting grief from the other half for the blank EPG.

    TV Server logs attached. Had a look but can't see much relating to the Sky Grabber.


    Thanks in advance.


    EDIT - Tried dropping the mptvdb database in MySQL and rescanning. Now getting the error message of "AllCardsBusy", instead of "NoSignalDetected" - odd - I can still view the channels on the Sat Card.
     
    Last edited: March 6, 2016
  8. jodesi

    jodesi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    When you say reinstalled, which parts?

    I've had some odd issues over the years and if anything goes wrong now I delete the lot and start over unless it's an easy fix.

    Uninstall MP (Full)
    Uninstall MySQL (A bad DB can cause some odd issues)
    Go into Program data and delete anything relating to MP or MySQL
    Same for program files and your user profile.

    I have a fairly big library and use MPExtended/WebMediaportal, usually a couple of hours has it back up from scratch.
     
  9. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the quick reply. I just reinstalled 1.8, both TV Server and Client. Not that I use the client to watch anything as I access the server via RDC. The client part is used by MPExtended.

    I was just trying to avoid deleting the lot and reinstalling. I suppose it would be a good opportunity to upgrade to the most recent version, but I'm short of time this this week, so was hoping for an easy fix.
     
  10. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Problem resolved. I did a clean install of 1.13 (the grabber mod version) - all working well again.

    @jodesi thanks for the time taken in responding.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. jodesi

    jodesi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 12, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    No problem, glad it all went well.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!