[confirm] - DataBase Size Error

Discussion in 'Older releases' started by guytpetj, March 4, 2012.

  1. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I think I've hit a snag with MP2.

    After setting up my shares for pictures, music, movies and tvseries my database got quite big (256MB).
    Now when I start MP2 it does no longer shows my files when I browse or use the filter buttons to look at my media.

    I loaded approx.
    • 56000 pictures
    • 22000 songs
    • 14000 episodes (tv series)
    • 550 movies
    The server log has some entries about the database size exceeding the limit.


     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have no way to reproduce the problem, but for me the logs are clear enough.

    Nowhere in the code we define the "max database size" parameter for the connection.

    Mantis entry opened for that bug : http://mantis.team-mediaportal.com/view.php?id=3812

    Cheers.
     
  4. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Additional information:

    Looking at the database using the M$ Compactview, getting same error.

    Capture.PNG
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Aditional Information:

    I compacted the database using M$ Compactview. It made the database just a little smaller, but below the error size and everything is working again.

    We defenately need a larger limit on the dtabase then 256MB.

    Capture2.PNG
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Albert
    • Premium Supporter

    Albert MP2 Developer

    Joined:
    February 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl.-Inform.
    Location:
    Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
    Ratings:
    +1,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yesterday, Smeulf found a resource in the internet which describes the problem: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverco...atabase-size-connection-string-parameter.aspx
    guytpetj, do you have a setup where you can compile/run MP2? I.e. do you have checked the sources out and VS 2010 installed? I don't want to make you too much work, so don't bother. We can also give you a precompiled test version, just let us know.

    The problem doesn't seem to be a broken DB, it seems only to be a connection string which restricts the DB size to 256 MB by default. Changing that string should avoid the problem.

    If you can do it yourself, can you please test this: Go to file 'SQLCEDatabase.cs' line 58 and use a connection string like this:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. _connectionString = "Data Source='" + databaseFile + "'; Default Lock Timeout=" + LOCK_TIMEOUT + "; Max Buffer Size = " + MAX_BUFFER_SIZE + "; Max Database Size = " + 1024;
    3.  
    If you're using VS, you also might have to set MediaPortal.Server project as main (startup) project. Then, you can run the server from the IDE. Our Wiki has also some tips about compiling MP2 if you have problems.
    Alternatively, you can compile the server after changing the source file using MSBuild by opening Build/MSBUILD_Rebuild_Release_Server.bat and then run it from the Bin directory.

    Thanks for testing!
     
  7. Albert
    • Premium Supporter

    Albert MP2 Developer

    Joined:
    February 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl.-Inform.
    Location:
    Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
    Ratings:
    +1,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Smeulf, we can also do another check; can you please try to start your server with an SQLCEDatabase compiled with the connection string I wrote above and use a Max Database Size value which is a bit smaller than your local database? If you can reproduce the error, I would say I'll do two things:
    1) Use a bigger default value for that switch in the connection string
    2) Make that value configurable
     
  8. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    mmm, "funny" : I can't reproduce the problem with "Max Database Size" = 1 or 10 as my db is 27Mb

    But maybe it just means the max database size can't be less than the default minumum, even if I can't find any KB about that...

    Albert, I would also think about an auto increase of the max database size value. IE if the initial value is 1Gb, and the db is more than 512Mb at server startup, then the Max DB size would grown up to 1.5Gb. It would avoid anyone to forgot to increase the value in the config file or setting.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Also, I can eventually provide a test version of the plugin with a 1024Mb max database string...
     
  10. Albert
    • Premium Supporter

    Albert MP2 Developer

    Joined:
    February 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl.-Inform.
    Location:
    Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
    Ratings:
    +1,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Good idea. If we have confirmed that the problem is gone with the new setting, I can implement such an auto-increment.
     
  11. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I have not compiled MP2 before, but will download the trunk tonight and give it a go.
    I'll keep you posted
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!