[confirm] - DataBase Size Error | Page 2

Discussion in 'Older releases' started by guytpetj, March 4, 2012.

  1. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Please use MP2_Alpha_1 branch to avoid any problem ;)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    OK,
    I've downloaded, modified and compiled the branch.
    Restored a copy of the original database that gave me the error.

    I'm happy to say that the line of code below fixed my problem.

    _connectionString = "Data Source='" + databaseFile + "'; Default Lock Timeout=" + LOCK_TIMEOUT + "; Max Buffer Size = " + MAX_BUFFER_SIZE + "; Max Database Size = " + 1024;


    I'll try to drastically increase my database size tommorow as test to see if it keeps working as expected.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. Albert
    • Premium Supporter

    Albert MP2 Developer

    Joined:
    February 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Dipl.-Inform.
    Location:
    Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
    Ratings:
    +1,130 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks guytpetj very much. Then I'll fix our code in that area.
     
  5. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi guytpetj,

    The issue should be solved in the "dev" branch, with the correct connection string and and auto increment of the value. If you have some time to pull the last commits on that one, build and try, that would be great to confirm it works...
     
  6. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Hi Smeulf,

    I've compiled with the files in the "dev" branch and run it with my now 284MB database, and all seems to work fine.

    Just to make sure that I did do the right thing I'm attching the "SQLCEDatabase.cs" I used for the test.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  7. Smeulf
    • Team MediaPortal

    Smeulf Test Group

    Joined:
    October 27, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes, you pulled the right branch, the code is the right one :)

    Thank you very much guytpetj for your time.

    Cheers.
     
  8. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  9. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Compacting the 1.2GB database did not do much.

    If you want I can delete the database and start from scratch to see if it ends up growing to the same size.

    Eventhough the database is this big, everything works fine, and it finaly stopped growing at 1.2GB, now if I have MP2 server running the database size remains the same.
     
  10. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,089
    Likes Received:
    4,766
    Ratings:
    +6,825 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Please keep the current (big) database. Can you share it with us? How big is it when packed with 7z?

    If it is too big, I would be interested in the contained tables and record counts of each table
     
  11. guytpetj
    • Premium Supporter

    guytpetj MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 24, 2005
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director - Oil and Gas Exploration
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    compressed with 7z the database is 634MB

    Is there a place/system you want me to use to upload?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!