DJBlu's Custom Sky Data Grabber for MP1.9 onwards | Page 21

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by ears, October 1, 2014.

  1. Trciky1024

    Trciky1024 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 12, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    ok so home from work today and around 50% of channels are unchecked with no group. I have cleared the channels from both TV and Radio and re-scanned.
    Does anyone have any suggestions to why this happens?[DOUBLEPOST=1458152093][/DOUBLEPOST]just a thought, I have a schedule that stops the TV service each night, copies new files over to all clients machines i.e. icons etc and then restarts. could it be possible that the grabber is updating when the service is restarted? if so does the grabber honour already disabled channels? if so can the channel list be cleared and updated from the command line? then I could add this into the script. or is there a process that runs when this is running that I could check for and if running wait?


     
    Last edited: March 16, 2016
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. SciDoctor
    • Premium Supporter

    SciDoctor Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,465
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +138 / 0
    Show System Specs
    This is what I am seeing. Possible BUG using 1.13

    If you have any of the DVB-S chanels mapped with 'TV Combinations' they are moved from the 'Channels' list as normal by the SetupTv.

    Now when the SkyUKGrabber checks for channels it doesn't find these mapped with 'TV Combinations' channels and as such creates new identical channels.
    As they are new channels they are by default set flagged as not to collect EPG info and the result is new duplicate channels in your guide without EPG data.

    I have all matching DVB-S channels mapped with 'TV Combinations' to the DVB-T channels so they are the ones removed from 'Channels' and are hence re-created by SkyUKGrabber. Also updating or deleting these mapped channels will also fail with the existing code.

    SkyUKGrabber needs to check in the 'TV Combinations' for existing DVB-S channels mapped there so this BUG can be corrected.

    The above is also true for the Radio channels.

    I didn't know the best thread to post this or who is now updating (if at all ) the code but thankyou for those that have already helped with this excellent plugin.
     
    Last edited: March 17, 2016
  4. Trciky1024

    Trciky1024 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 12, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    doesn't look like anyone is actually continuing to develop or bug fix this great tool.
    I am now at an end point, every day now I have 20% channels missing from the word go.! they are listed but with no Channel group or active check in the box.
    I am not using combinations are purely getting channels from DVB-S2 card. its so bad I am even having channels 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 missing. only option is to clear and start again.

    Any ideas?
     
  5. MonkeyJug

    MonkeyJug Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 18, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Can't you just revert back to 1.12?
     
  6. Trciky1024

    Trciky1024 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 12, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    That sounds like a good idea. I will do that and report back.
     
  7. ears

    ears Portal User

    Joined:
    October 7, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    I had something similar, which was why, sadly, I had to move away from MP.

    For reasons I couldn't get to the bottom of, MP always had corruptions when writing streams to file. This wasn't such an issue for just watching TV, the odd flicker, whatever, but the grabber reads from similar stream files.

    And occasional discontinuities in there resulted in the same problems you're having. Random deletion and re-creation of channels, corruption of EPG, missing EPG, etc etc.

    I tried everything I could think of to fix it, throttler, writing to RAM disks, different disks, just couldn't stop the errors. They were much worse when more than one recording was underway, so i suspect it was something to do with disk speeds, bottlenecks.

    I went back to DVBViewer, and no discontinuities whatsoever.

    I'm not saying which is right, which is wrong, just that sadly, MP didn't work for me.
     
  8. AlunS

    AlunS Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 28, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    That's odd. My HTPC (combined client/server) is a rather underpowered AMD E-350 mini-ITX based machine with a pretty slow 5400rpm Samsung 'Green' HDD. I can record 3 or 4 streams (DVB-S2 or DVB-T) at once and watch a 1080p movie all at the same time without a hiccup. It took a bit of tweaking, mind you, such as disabling the built-in wifi card (horrible DPC latency issues), increasing the available video memory for the built-in AMD graphics, and tweaking the driver so that it enabled H/W acceleration for DXVA. It's also very slightly overclocked, mainly using the max settings for the memory modules I have.
     
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @ears
    I agree with AlunS. I suspect it's more likely you have/had driver issues (eg. network or USB controller driver with high DPC latency) or other software (eg. security - anti-virus etc.) causing high disk access latency.
     
  10. Trciky1024

    Trciky1024 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 12, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    OK so I downgraded to 1.11 thinking all would be ok as I didn't have issues here. woke up the next morning and missing channels.!
    So I have now run a repair on the TV database as finger crossed all ok since, i will keep all posted.
     
  11. mattpwill

    mattpwill Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Could ears or anyone who knows how release an updated MediaPortal 1.14 compatible with the Sky EPG plugin please?

    Hugely appreciated as always
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!