DVB-T (digitenne) scrambled channel makes a mess

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by Helstrom, May 11, 2010.

  1. Helstrom

    Helstrom New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hi everybody!

    First of all, thanks for this wonderful product. I've been using MediaPortal on my HTPC for some time now and am very pleased with it. However, I've hit a snag.

    Today I installed the TechnoTrend t-1500 DVB-T tuner with associated CI interface to watch DVB-T through MP, fulfilling my life-long dream of having all of my media in one box, under one remote. After some mucking about, I got everything working fine except for one channel.

    My provider, Digitenne (Dutch), offers one free erotic channel called Private Spice. It is apparently encrypted a bit differently from the others. All encrypted channels run fine except for this one. The EPG comes up fine, but MP reports the channel as scrambled and gives no video or audio (neither in MP nor in the configurator's preview). The channel does work when accessed through an external receiver, so it should not be a smartcard issue.

    Of course, with a decent internet connection, who needs boobies on TV - but the problem is, every time I switch past this channel, MyTV becomes messed up. After the "scrambled" report, the image will freeze on the channel I came from, and instead of moving on to a different TV channel, the audio will begin playing one of the radio channels which are also included in this DVb-T. Hitting "stop" a few times usually gets me back to the main menu, from where I can access MyTV again, but sometimes it hangs and I need to restart MP altogether.



    I reckon I could delete the channel, but then again, these are free boobies we're talking about! Plus, after all the hours I have put into this rig, I just want everything to work the way it should.

    Me = stumped. Any thoughts?



    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.2.0
    MediaPortal Skin: blue3wide
    Windows Version: XP Pro version 2002 SP3
    CPU Type: Intel 4 2.40 GHz
    HDD: WDC WD3200
    Memory: 1GB DDR1
    Motherboard: ASUS P4P800 VM/S
    Video Card: XFX HD-465X-ZPF2
    Video Card Driver: ATI version 8.620.0.0
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3: -
    Sound Card Driver: -
    1. TV Card: TT-budget T1500 (BDA)
    1. TV Card Type: technotrend t-1500
    1. TV Card Driver: version 5.0.0.23
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Gabest
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPA
    h.264 Video Codec: ATI
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: Digitenne (DVB-T)
    HTPC Case: MS-Tech MC300
    Cooling: A whole lotta fans
    Power Supply: Nexus NX-3500
    Remote: MCE remote
    TV: LG 42lh3300
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    Don't laugh! It works fine as long as I don't try anything at 1024p :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This can only be one of two things, cam cannot decrypt or wrong codec.

    To eliminate the codec side, the best one to try is the SAF unlocked version by hoborg, there you can chose the PowerDVD codecs for mpeg2 and h.264, see if the problem still exists, if it does then it is the cam, so maybe a firmware update is needed.
     
  4. riksmith

    riksmith Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    321
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +321 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    If possible please try with the 1.1.0 RC version.

    And post logging!
     
  5. Helstrom

    Helstrom New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thanks for the response guys!

    I've tried some different codecs to no avail, so it's probably the CAM. For the time being though, I'm done messing with this (I was sort of hoping it's be a known issue with an easy fix :oops:). When I get some spare time on my hands, I'll dig into it again.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!