DVD resume doesn't work | Page 4

Discussion in 'Watch / Listen Media' started by haiwire, October 1, 2014.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Deda, will do more check, but i can confirm using older 'VideoDatabaseSqlLite.cs' code make DVD on disc resume works :)


     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Here we go :) Attached bin to be replaced to 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal' :) Hope it will work for you, could be nice to test regression for DVD rip or ISO on hdd :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • Databases.zip
      File size:
      103.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 29, 2014
      Views:
      108
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Bah :)

    No one else lol
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Works for me m8! TNX ;)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,928
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks! I finally was able to test it and can confirm it works with your fix. :)
    Without it didn't work.

    Offtopic:
    But I was not able to play my DVD with LAV Video decoder. MP freezes and I have to use the taskbar to kill it.
    Log attached. After that I tried Cyberlink SP Video Decoder and it works. :) (Logs attached too).

    OS: Win 8.1 with onboard Intel GFX.

    Way more offtopic:
    When I try to play my DVD in MP2 (also using LAV Filters), MP2 crashes to desktop.

    Maybe something wrong with my system?
    Does LAV Video decoder works for you guys?

    I even disabled Hardware acceleration in LAV Video decoder settings.

    EDIT:
    Wow, I feel stupid now.. you should enable DVD support in LAV settings (was disabled by default for me).
    1.jpg
     
    Last edited: November 1, 2014
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Blue Lightning

    Blue Lightning Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 8, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Just tested it and it works perfectly. Thank you! :D
    My test was on 1.9.0 on my main desktop with the same DVD and ISO as before. DVD resume now works, and ISO resume continues to work.

    I'll try it out on my 1.8.0 media PC and let you know if it breaks any day-to-day use. (Assuming it is 1.8.0 compatible otherwise I'll just wait for 1.10.0)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Well, I learnt something today! Don't feel stupid. :)

    Thanks for testing, Holzi and Blue Lightning (y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Guys :)

    I'm not sure the dll is compatible with 1.8.0 but it's possible :)
     
  10. wiyosaya
    • Premium Supporter

    wiyosaya MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 22, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    My humble apologies for being lax on my duties!! :oops: :giggle:

    I will test it as soon as I have some time with both DVD and Blu-ray.:)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. wiyosaya
    • Premium Supporter

    wiyosaya MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 22, 2014
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I spent about an hour testing. In general, things seem to work, but there are some hiccups.

    First, sometimes, stopping a disc, ejecting it, then putting in another disc, stopping that one, then going back to the first one resume sometimes works, sometimes not for the first disc. I am not sure what is going on there, but it seems that resume info may only be saved for a single disc. Ideally, at least as I see it, say the last 10 or so discs would remember their position and resume would work even if one inserts a different disc inbetween instances of watching any particular disc.

    My test procedure was, essentially, this:
    1. Put in disc
    2. play
    3. stop
    4. attempt resume
    5. if resume worked, resume
    6. stop
    7. eject disc
    8. put in next disc
    9. repeat from step 1
    10. Then -
    11. Put in previously ejected disc
    12. repeat from step 1
    I used the following discs:
    1. The Matrix DVD
    2. Touched by an Angel Season 8, discs 2 and 3
    3. The Sy-Fy channel's Dune, Special Edition DVD disc 1
    4. Doctor Who, The Reign of Terror DVD
    5. Doctor Who, The Day of the Doctor Blu-ray
    6. Avatar, Extended Blu-ray Collector's Edition
    First off, The Matrix would only play the movie studio logo sequence, then black screen. There was no control bar, however, I was able to right-click then get the context menu and back out of the disc. I have had problems with this disc before, so this may be another bug.

    With both Touched by an Angel discs, menu navigation is goofed up. I was using my remote, and what appears to be happening is that the first time I press a button on the remote, the menu cursor stays at the same place on the screen, but the actual menu item in MePo has shifted to the next menu item so that the menu cursor on the screen and the actually selected menu item are out of sync. Before applying the fix, the disc menu was working.

    With the TBAA discs, the menuing appears out of sync and is quite confusing. However, on going into any particular episode on a disc, stopping, then resuming, the resume seems to work.

    With disc 3 from the list, I went into the setup menu, selected DTS audio instead of AC-3, went back to the main menu, played the disc, and AC-3 was the audio instead of DTS. I then switched by the context menu to DTS, and confirmed this on my receiver, then stopped and attempted resume. The resume works including using the DTS audio with this disc. Other than DTS not sticking when selected from the discs audio setup menu, everything seemed to work fine for this disc.

    In general, both blu-rays worked, too. However, resuming is a bit different. On the Avatar disc, I got the resume menu, but then I got the disc selection menu, and on choosing the same item from that menu, it resumed from the point I had stopped. However, with Avatar, it had one instance of choppy playback which was impossible to watch, and one instance where the drive light was flashing as if it was playing, but the screen was totally black. The Day of the Doctor also exhibited showing the resume dialog, on saying resume from, it then showed the Blu-ray menu, and on selecting the same item from that that I had previously chosen, it did resume from the spot that I had left off. This did not happen all the time, sometimes, resume simply went back into the disc.

    Also, on some discs after I had ejected them and went back into them, I got the :"disc inserted would you like to auto play" on saying "yes" I then got the resume menu.

    So this is probably confusing, but I have attached log files of the my efforts.

    All I can say is that sometimes it works, sometimes not. It seems to depend on the disc.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!