Expand OSD

Discussion in 'X-Factor' started by rekenaar, December 6, 2009.

  1. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi All

    cul8er an I had a brief discussion regarding the video OSD.
    Many users have reported the following behaviour:
    Video plays in fullscreen
    Press i to show OSD
    Then need to press UP button twice to expand the OSD with more detail.

    The part in red is what I want to discuss.
    It is suppose to expand with only one press of the button.

    Not yet sure where the problem lies, I was hoping that if a few users do the following tests and share the results AND SPECS, then it might help cul8er to isolate the problem - if it is skin related at all.

    For all tests, start video in full screen then do the following:

    Test 1:
    press remote button i
    press remote up
    Did OSD expand on 1st up?


    Test 2:
    press remote i
    press keyboard up
    Did OSD expand on 1st up?



    Test 3:
    press keyboard y
    press keyboard up
    Did OSD expand on 1st up?

    Test 4:
    press keyboard y
    press remote up
    Did OSD expand on 1st up?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    MP 1.1.0beta1 no SVN
    IR Server Suite for MCE Remote
    XFactor R445

    Test 1: NO
    Test 2: NO
    Test 3: Yes
    Test 4: Yes
     
  4. ysmp
    • Team MediaPortal

    ysmp Design Group

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    701
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seoul.
    Ratings:
    +790 / 1
    Home Country:
    South Korea South Korea
    hi rekenaar !

    Win vista 32
    MP 1.0.2
    MCE Remote
    XFactor R396

    Test 1: NO
    Test 2: NO
    Test 3: Yes
    Test 4: Yes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. joostzilla
    • Premium Supporter

    joostzilla Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 10, 2006
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    955
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Drunen
    Ratings:
    +1,030 / 2
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Try contacting pilehave because he used the same function in Maya.
     
  6. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    I have a very early version of Maya.
    Exactly same results.
     
  7. f_uneral
    • Premium Supporter

    f_uneral MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fontanes Geburtsstadt
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi!

    WinXP SP3
    MP 1.02
    Sceneo Remote
    XFactor R396

    Test1: NO
    Test2: NO
    Test3: YES
    Test4: YES


    f_uneral
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Toga

    Toga Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 17, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi There:

    Tried on two machines:
    Windows Vista 32bit (SP2)
    MP 1.1.0 Beta 1
    MCE Remote
    XFactor R396

    Test 1: NO
    Test 2: NO
    Test 3: Yes
    Test 4: Yes

    Edit: Just tried on Vista X64 (SP2)
    All other specs are the same.
    Test 1: NO
    Test 2: NO
    Test 3: Yes
    Test 4: Yes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Yabba

    Yabba Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Same results here as everyone else so far ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. rekenaar
    • Premium Supporter

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Yip, I think it is enough. Looks like it is the same for everyone.
    Thanks guys.
     
  11. cul8er
    • Premium Supporter

    cul8er Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    2,682
    Ratings:
    +2,698 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Hi,

    If anyone know the MP code for the OSD it would be great to know what control has default focus when you open the OSD. Is the default control property that you set in the skin file honoured or are there a hardcoded focused item?

    best regards
    cul8er
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!