FloppyDTVS2 - No signal | Page 2

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by ced007, July 22, 2008.

  1. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    :)
    I finally re-installed everything, but instead of XP SP3 I have installed Vista Ultimate (32 bits) and now the scanning is working fine.
    I have re-installed everything (windows updates, tv drivers, codecs, ...) in the same version and the same order than I did for XP. The only software I have not re-installed is Nero 7 because this version is not compatible with Vista.



    So there's a problem with MediaPortal RC2 + XP SP3 + FloppyDTV S2 (and maybe Nero)

    Thanks for all of you who tried to help me.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. razorbakmax
    • Premium Supporter

    razorbakmax MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 10, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    TV-Server Version: RC2
    MediaPortal Version: RC2
    MediaPortal Skin: Indigo
    Windows Version: XP SP3
    CPU Type: AMD 5000+
    HDD: 320GB Samsung
    Memory: 4Gb
    Motherboard: 780G
    Video Card: HD3200
    Video Card Driver: ATI catalyst 8.4
    Sound Card: integrated
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV DVBS2
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver: 4.5N
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: PowerDVD8
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: PowerDVD8
    h.264 Video Codec: PowerDVD8
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: 13° and 19,2°
    HTPC Case: ANTEC black fusion
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote: MCE
    TV: 42" Philips 7403D
    TV - HTPC Connection: DVI2HDMI


    HI,
    i have the same configuration, and all is working fine, but i don't have NERO so perhaps is that the problem.
     
  4. dimitryvld

    dimitryvld Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I have the same problem here that sed007 has. XP SP3, floppydtv-s2 and no signal with MP RC1 and RC2. With firedtv viewer there is signal and when I use another satellite tv card in MP I do have signal. Do we have to wait for RC3? Nero can't be the problem. I dont have it installed. Regards,
    Dimitry
     
  5. ced007

    ced007 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 7, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    webmaster
    Location:
    Haute-Savoie
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi dimitryvld,
    I solved it by installing vista instead of XP.
    I'm not sure about the problem with XP, maybe I have not installed correctly the required BDA hotfix or maybe this is related to Nero. As I told it in my previous post, I have re-installed all other requirements and softwares with Vista and it's working perfectly now, the only 2 things I have not re-installed is the BDA hotfix (not needed with Vista) and Nero (the version 7 I have is not compatible).
    As you can see above, razorbakmax as the same configuration than you XP SP3, FloppyDTV S2 and RC2 and it works with him.

    I have now the version 8 of Nero I will try to install it to see if everything still work (I will do a complete backup first ;))
     
  6. dimitryvld

    dimitryvld Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Thanks ced007! I'll try dxdiag to see my versions.
    Regards, Dimitry
     
  7. Mats42

    Mats42 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Seems to have the same issue here. Picture with firedtv viewer (a striped dvb viewer) but MP fails to scan channels. It goes through the transponderlist way to fast to do a true scan
     
  8. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Do you happen to have Nero 7 installed? Also please provide the logs created during scanning.
     
  9. Mats42

    Mats42 Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 27, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    I'n sorry but no Nero on that box.
    What I did was to reinstall tvserver, reboot, try to scan - still to fast, uninstall tvserver, reboot, install tvserver, reboot, scan - found channels.
    I told it to realy clean out too. Would there be any surviving log after that and if so, where?
     
  10. DjeC64
    • Premium Supporter

    DjeC64 MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 29, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Gent
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Just to correct my previous answer. Back from vacation, it seems that CANALSAT is working again with Astoncrypt 2.18. Recording are just fine. I am under XP SP3 and for Tourette I have Nero 7 installed. Channel scan used to crash at the end of Transponder list. I changed LNCB for 0.2dB now it works fine. However I still cannot see HD properly whereas I can in DVBviewer.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!