Having a few teething issues

Discussion in 'General' started by fatt_fill, June 30, 2016.

  1. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I starting getting a few issue with MP 1.1.15 and Argus 2.3 so I've gone for a fresh install of MP2 to give it a try. I'm on the latest nightly (already tried the Spring '16 release with same issues). I have a multiseat setup with my "server" installed as mixed-mode server/client, and a second machine as a dedicated client. It doesn't seem to be the most stable setup so far but I'm having a number of issues that are blocking me really giving it a thorough test:

    1. On the dedicated client machine, whenever I navigate the GUIs, if I want to select "TV" for example, I navigate to the relevant menu item and click it but nothing happens until the instant I try to do something else, at which point it starts responding.
    2. I see alot of the spinning circle indicating it's doing something but nothing really then happens - it essentially locks up. Both machines are reasonable spec of HW and connected via a GB LAN network so should be no issues there, and both machines have free space, but just doesn't seem to work well for me. Much of the configuration is default out of the box but I've checked the audio/video is all set to LAV, and the render is something sensible

    Any ideas? Given this is far newer than MP1 there seems to be far less collatoral in the wiki but thought I'd try it as I like to be an early adopter and this looked to be getting fairly mature

    With thanks,
    Phil


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello Phil,

    I can assure you that the functions that you mention do work flawlessly in MP2. So something else must be happening on your system.

    Unfortunately your logs have been taken in INFO mode. Can you please adjust the log level to ALL as described in the Wiki here for bioth client and server? Then restart server and client,repeat your operations and post fresh logs.
     
  4. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply HTPCSourcer

    Good to hear that this problem is limited to my setup and that the product is mature / stable in this respect - I thought as much.

    I've increased logging levels on both client and server and reattached. I've tried two different dedicated clients and have the same experience thus the problem must sit on the server side. That said, the client on the server machine seems to be far more responsive. The main test I am using is simply launching MP2, going to the TV section and selecting "TV guide". On the dedicated clients, nothing happens when I click "TV guide" until I then try to do something else (e.g. error key or mouse move), then I get the spinning circle for approx 8 seconds before seeing the channels (and when it finally comes up I get a red cross error stating there was an error with "get channel").

    Logs attached - thanks for your help!!

    Phil
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can you actually start TV rather than opening the guide?
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Server1 protocols show no error. Has the server PC been in standby in between?

    Can you reboot the server PC and try from scratch? Is the behavior the same?
     
  7. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Both machines had been clean rebooted before the previous test/traces. I've had MP2 open for a while now and whilst it is still exhibiting the strange behaviours of only registering the selection when I go to do something else (see above descrription), over time it got quicker. I closed and reopened the client again and it went back to be very slow in the menus. In summary, it does seem to work, just has the strange GUI selection behaviour (default skin), and is very laggy initially improving over time. Another set of traces attached of all this clicking around

    Thanks for your help!
    Phil
     
  8. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,762
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,408 / 22
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am not sure what is happening, particularly not when you say it "went back to be very slow".

    The client log shows an initial error
    spoiler (open)

    [2016-07-01 22:21:25,996] [7566 ] [InputMgr ] [INFO ] - WorkflowManager: Trying to show screen 'SlimTvClient-main'...
    [2016-07-01 22:21:25,996] [7566 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Preparing to show screen 'SlimTvClient-main'...
    [2016-07-01 22:21:25,996] [7566 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Loading screen from file path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Client\Plugins\SlimTv.Client\Skin\BlueVision\screens\SlimTvClient-main.xaml'...
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,480] [8050 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - WorkflowManager: Attaching GUI model 'a6c6d5da-55fe-4b5f-ae83-b03e8bbfa177' to workflow state 'c7646667-5e63-48c7-a490-a58ac9518cfa'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,495] [8065 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - WorkflowManager: Attaching GUI model 'ca6428a7-a6e2-4dd3-9661-f89cebaf8e62' to workflow state 'c7646667-5e63-48c7-a490-a58ac9518cfa'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,511] [8081 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - WorkflowManager: Attaching GUI model '854aba9a-71a1-420b-a657-9641815f9c01' to workflow state 'c7646667-5e63-48c7-a490-a58ac9518cfa'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,511] [8081 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - WorkflowManager: Attaching GUI model 'e821b1c8-0666-4339-8027-aa45a4f6f107' to workflow state 'c7646667-5e63-48c7-a490-a58ac9518cfa'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,511] [8081 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - WorkflowManager: Attaching GUI model '4cdd601f-e280-43b9-ad0a-6d7b2403c856' to workflow state 'c7646667-5e63-48c7-a490-a58ac9518cfa'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,683] [8252 ] [Main ] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Preparing to show super layer 'BusyCursor'...
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,683] [8252 ] [Main ] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Loading screen from file path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Client\Plugins\SkinBase\Skin\default\superlayers\BusyCursor.xaml'...
    [2016-07-01 22:21:26,698] [8268 ] [AMQ 'ScreenManager'] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Showing superlayer 'BusyCursor'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:36,004] [17573 ] [AMQ 'HomeMenuModel'] [ERROR] - Unhandled exception in message handler of async message queue 'HomeMenuModel' when handling a message of type 'StatePushed'
    MediaPortal.UI.Presentation.Workflow.WorkflowManagerLockException: The workflow manager cannot be locked for read operation 'CurrentNavigationContext' (deadlock?)

    ..but then things seem to work when you try again
    spoiler (open)

    [2016-07-01 22:21:45,113] [26682 ] [DX Render] [DEBUG] - ScreenManager: Closing screen 'home'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:48,454] [30024 ] [InputMgr ] [DEBUG] - SlimTvHandler: StartTimeshift slot 0 for channel 'Channel 4 HD'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,328] [30897 ] [AMQ 'PlayerContextManager'] [DEBUG] - ThreadPool.CheckThreadIncrementRequired(): Incrementing thread count 2 with 1
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,328] [30897 ] [AMQ 'PlayerContextManager'] [DEBUG] - ThreadPool.StartThreads(): Thread Thread54 started
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,562] [31131 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Initialize EVR
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,653] [31223 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Adding audio renderer
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,683] [31253 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Adding preferred codecs
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,693] [31263 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Adding source filter
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,707] [31277 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - SubtitleRenderer: CreateFilter success: True & True
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,709] [31279 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Initializing for stream 'rtsp://SERVER:554/stream4.0'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,776] [31346 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - Stream TsReader|0: MajorType 73647561-0000-0010-8000-00aa00389b71; Name NAR; PWDGroup: 1; LCID: 0
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,779] [31349 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - Stream TsReader|1: MajorType 73647561-0000-0010-8000-00aa00389b71; Name eng; PWDGroup: 1; LCID: 1033
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,783] [31353 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - StreamInfoHandler: Enable stream 'eng (AC3 6ch)'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:49,787] [31357 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - StreamInfoHandler: Enable stream 'eng (AC3 6ch)'
    [2016-07-01 22:21:50,080] [31650 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: OnVideoFormatChanged: StreamType: 2 1920x1080 [16/9 @ 15000000 interlaced: 1]
    [2016-07-01 22:21:50,175] [31745 ] [Thread29 ] [DEBUG] - LiveTvPlayer: Run graph
    [2016-07-01 22:21:50,437] [32007 ] [AMQ 'UPnPRendererPlugin'] [DEBUG] - Player Started


    While the successful TV startup can be seen in the server log, there is no trace of anything in it at the time of the first attempt. Hence the problem is not at the server but rather the client side.

    Let's call for some help here;): @morpheus_xx , can you take a look at above error message from the client and interpret what is wrong?
     
  9. Brownard
    • Team MediaPortal

    Brownard Development Group

    Joined:
    March 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,914
    Likes Received:
    787
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,320 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    There are lots of network errors in the server logs e.g.
    Code (Text):
    1. [2016-07-01 21:06:57,090] [9453458] [69       ] [ERROR] - Warn.: Error handling SOAP request: Data at the root level is invalid. Line 1, position 1.
    2. [2016-07-01 21:07:02,612] [9458981] [69       ] [ERROR] - Warn.: Error handling SOAP request: Data at the root level is invalid. Line 1, position 1.
    and
    Code (Text):
    1. [2016-07-01 22:32:16,363] [14572732] [48       ] [DEBUG] - Debug: SSDPClientController: Problem parsing incoming multicast UDP packet. Error message: 'No end of HTTP header marker found'
    2. [2016-07-01 22:32:16,363] [14572732] [79       ] [DEBUG] - Debug: SSDPServerController: Problem parsing incoming packet at IP endpoint '192.168.0.2'. Error message: 'No end of HTTP header marker found'
    and this looks a bit suspicious
    Code (Text):
    1. [2016-07-01 18:29:24,705] [1074   ] [Main     ] [WARN ] - SystemName: Could not retrieve host alias/address list from DNS (hostName: www.007guard.com)
    2. [2016-07-01 18:29:25,025] [1394   ] [Main     ] [WARN ] - SystemName: Could not retrieve host alias/address list from DNS (hostName: dinputer)
    Are you using SpyBot? A quick google turned up the Q&A here, just wondering if the changes to the hosts file might be causing some of the issues?

    Code (Text):
    1. [2016-07-01 22:21:36,004] [17573 ] [AMQ 'HomeMenuModel'] [ERROR] - Unhandled exception in message handler of async message queue 'HomeMenuModel' when handling a message of type 'StatePushed'
    2. MediaPortal.UI.Presentation.Workflow.WorkflowManagerLockException: The workflow manager cannot be locked for read operation 'CurrentNavigationContext' (deadlock?)
    This issue has appeared a number of times before for other people, it's caused by an operation taking too long whilst holding the Workflow Manager's lock, personally I'd suspect this to be related to the network issues in this case,
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. fatt_fill
    • Premium Supporter

    fatt_fill MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help. You are right, spybot was installed and I removed it to ensure it wasn't interfering as I also saw the www.007guard.com reference in the "MediaPortal 2 ServiceMonitor". I've actually just clean rebuilt my server from scratch, installed drivers, enabled RDP, configured static IP, disabled the firewall, joined workgroup, then installed MP2 (server and client). It's working reasonably well using the client on the server but there is no change in behaviour on the dedicated clients which also have static IP addresses and are all Windows 7.

    I also installed MP2 (client only) on my windows 10 laptop and plugged it in to the same switch as the server but it too behaviours the same as my other dedicated clients. It was incredibly slow loading TV, but I went into setting>plugins>Hide "All channels" group and chose "Yes", and presenting the now/next screen loads a bit faster (it now only has to load the 30-40 channels I have in my tv group "PBTV" which it copes with better). But curiously, on all three clients, all of which whilst connected via 1GB LAN, I still get the same behaviour where nothing happens when you click on "TV" in the GUI, until you try to do something else.

    Very confusing
    Phil
     
  11. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,231
    Likes Received:
    1,570
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,361 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I detected the same behavior with the (internal) "MIA Rework v2" branch.
    Attached you can find my logs.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!