HDPVR Tuning - DirecTV Sub-channels?

Discussion in 'Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server)' started by CanadianEh, April 19, 2014.

  1. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Good afternoon,

    DirecTV has moved NESN-Plus from channel number "629" to a sub-channel of "628-1". Is there any way to make MediaPortal *blast* this channel number with a "-" in it? I'm using the IRSS/TV3Blaster combo, along with the DirecTV ethernet channel changing app to do channel changes at this point.


    Surely someone else out there has ran into this before.... (....I hope lol)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No, sorry.
     
  4. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Is this something that will be introduced in the future? In speaking with a friend who has DishNetwork, they're now starting to use sub-channels in the same format nnn-y for some of their sports channels, too. Why they're doing this, who knows.... but it sucks lol
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Not planned.
     
  6. geoffstewart
    • Premium Supporter

    geoffstewart MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 12, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Ratings:
    +67 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I'm not familiar... You have a - on your remote? Can you just type 6281 without the dash and get the same result?
     
  7. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 21, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Unfortunately, it's not that simple. it's the cable box that somehow needs to receive the remote control input of "628-1" from MediaPortal to tune to that subchannel. If MP could handle that, then I could even remap the channel to a whole new number without a dash, but it's the DirecTV box and channel numbering scheme causing this issue, really.[DOUBLEPOST=1398230915][/DOUBLEPOST]
    Is there a way I can properly ask for this to be an enhancement request? :)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!