1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDPVR2 Dish Network MediaPortal and Me | Page 11

Discussion in 'General Support' started by joeb1990, August 21, 2013.

  1. *Roma*

    *Roma* New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi mm1352000,

    Can you please add support for Hauppauge HD PVR 60 ?



    PMT_PID for HD PVR 60 = 0x100

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    • graphstudio.png
      graphstudio.png
      File size:
      18.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 15, 2016
      Views:
      86
    • Snap2.png
      Snap2.png
      File size:
      47.9 KB
      Uploaded:
      February 15, 2016
      Views:
      81
    Last edited: February 15, 2016
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,262
    Likes Received:
    4,642
    Ratings:
    +8,044 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi Roma

    Thanks for the information. :)

    Adding support for the HD-PVR 60 looks like it will require a bit more work than the HD-PVR 2 due to Hauppauge's strange choice of video input type. "Parallel digital" (as shown in your first screenshot) is a bizarre choice because HDMI is actually a serial connection, and parallel is the opposite of serial. To add to the strangeness, the HDMI inputs for Colossus, HD-PVR 2 and Colossus 2 were all "serial digital".

    Anyhow, that change will mean that TV Server Configuration will have to be patched... and because of that, the patch would have to be updated for each new MediaPortal release. I'm not sure if I can commit to that.

    Let me see what I can do...
     
  4. *Roma*

    *Roma* New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi mm1352000,

    Has there been any progress on adding HD-PVR 60 support?
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,262
    Likes Received:
    4,642
    Ratings:
    +8,044 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes. Please try the attached patch. It's built based on MediaPortal 1.13 but should be compatible with MediaPortal 1.6 and newer, including all future versions of MediaPortal 1 for the foreseeable future.

    Installation instructions (same as previous):
    1. Install the latest version of MediaPortal 1.
    2. Open TV Server configuration.
    3. Go to the "manual control" section and click "stop service".
    4. Close TV Server configuration.
    5. Take a backup of the TVLibrary.dll and TvLibrary.Interfaces.dll in your TV Server install folder (typically c:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server).
    6. Download and extract the attached DLLs into your TV Server install folder.
    7. Open TV Server configuration (click "yes" to start the service).
    8. Go to the tuner list, and you should now see an "analog" type tuner listed. The tuner name should be either:
      • "Hauppauge Siena Crossbar" tuner for HD-PVR 2 or Colossus 2
      • "HD PVR 60 Crossbar Filter (HD)" for HD-PVR 60
    To add the HD-PVR/Colossus inputs as channels:
    1. Go to the scan section for the new tuner and click "add s-video channels".
    2. Go to the "TV Channels" section, and you should now see one channel per video input.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: February 24, 2016
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. *Roma*

    *Roma* New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The patch works :)
    Thanks.

    Do you plan to merge this patch into the main MediaPortal branch?
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,262
    Likes Received:
    4,642
    Ratings:
    +8,044 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Great. :)

    You're welcome.

    I'm not 100% sure what you mean by "main MediaPortal branch", but if I've understood correctly then my answer would be no.

    I did update the existing branch to MP 1.13 and added HD-PVR 60 support:
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/Medi...4-FEAT-Add_support_for_the_Hauppauge_HD-PVR_2

    So, that branch now includes HD-PVR 2, Colossus 2 and HD-PVR 60 support.

    However, I don't intend to merge the patch/branch into the main ("master") branch at this time.
     
  8. *Roma*

    *Roma* New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yes, I meant master branch.
    Ok, Thanks.
     
  9. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    68
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +97 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    is pvr hd2 support added to last 1.16 pre ?

    thank you
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,262
    Likes Received:
    4,642
    Ratings:
    +8,044 / 15
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. laserheat
    • Premium Supporter

    laserheat MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 18, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have the colossus 2. I am unable to get sound from the HDMI input. I can pull audio from SPDIF 1 and line in, but not HDMI. I select the "AES in 1" in the advanced tab for Schedules Direct plugin and import my channels, however looking at the individual channels under add/edit tuning detail, there is no AES in the audio drop down. Should there be an AES setting in this drop down? I am using MP 1.15. I tried using automatic without success. Selecting SPDIF 1 will give me audio, but I would prefer to use just HDMI if possible. Thank you for the patch, hope it gets added to the build at some point and any advise is appreciated.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!