Hide Windows volume OSD

Discussion in 'Operating System' started by Marcus Venturi, December 12, 2015.

  1. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    After upgrading my MediaPortal in the living room from Windows 7 to 10 I noticed a new volume OSD in the top left corner of the screen.

    [​IMG]

    As in MediaPortal every skin has it's own volume indicator I implemented a tool to turn the system volume OSD off.

    You can find it here:



    http://wordpress.venturi.de/?p=1#more-1

    (My first experiment with WordPress :))
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. JimCatMP
    • Team MediaPortal

    JimCatMP Documentation Group

    Joined:
    April 1, 2010
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +281 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    My Win10 play box offline at the moment so can't check it out, but idea is cool and nice write up(y) Once I have Win10 back in play, I'll certainly check it out.

    TTFN - JCMP.
     
  4. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I recently updated to windows 10. And I had the same annoyance.

    After I installed this program I can manually hide the volume OSD. But after a restart of my pc the volume indicator is back again. Your program is loaded though. Any way you can fix this?

    Thank you!
     
  5. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    We should to include this in MP core. Hide OS volume OSD if the user select GUI volume OSD. Can you share your source? ;)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    From @Marcus Venturi blog article it's probably quite easy to implement.
    Use Microsoft Spy++ to workout the name of that Window.
    Once you worked this out a combination of FindWindow and ShowWindow should do the trick.
     
    Last edited: December 17, 2015
  7. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    There is no OS OSD on my virtual dev machine. I do not know why. It is W 8.1, as my htpc.

    I can start coding if I get the window name.
     
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    The Class Name is DirectUIHWND.
    On Windows 10 anyway.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  9. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Strange, the class I'm searching for is "NativeHWNDHost". I can post my source code here at the weekend...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Odd I checked again and on my Surface Pro 3 I keep getting DirectUIHWND.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Marcus Venturi
    • Super User

    Marcus Venturi Super User

    Joined:
    March 23, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    507
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +735 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for checking again. Looks like there are differences between the systems. I will alter my code to search for both. Maybe you could then test if it works on your system. Nevertheless I will post my (very simple) code here at the weekend when I have finished my pre-Christmas tasks. ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!