How can I rename Seasons?

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by andimoor, February 17, 2015.

  1. andimoor

    andimoor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Sorry for Double-Posting, but the first Thread is in the wrong Forum and I don't know, how I can move or delete it!

    Now, this is the right Forum!

    Hello,

    how can I rename Seasons (Labels) like

    Season 1
    Season 2

    to

    Season 1 - The Beginning
    Season 2 - The next Years

    Why is there no editable Field???


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    This is because the data are build around the Meta-data from thetvdb.com, and there's no editing the name of the season there...
     
  4. andimoor

    andimoor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    It is ok intern in the Database, but in the GUI ...
     
  5. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    With GUI - Do you mean the skin?
    If so then you have to ask in the forum for you're preferred skin...
     
  6. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    709
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,223 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Maybe you could post screenshots to let us understand your question better?
     
  7. andimoor

    andimoor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    1. Rename

    Here is a good Example (see Screenshot):

    Serie: Spartacus
    Season 1: Blood and Sand
    Season 2: Vengeance
    Season 3: War of the Damned
    Speacial: Gods of the Arena

    So, I want to rename "Season 1" into "Blood and Sand" or "Season 1 - Blood and Sand" --> "Blood and Sand" is the name, that I see in Mediaportal (see Screenshot)

    2. Move/Sort

    And my second Question is: How can I sort "Gods of the Arena" on second place? This is the best order to show the Serie (Season 1, Special-Season, Season 2, Season 3)

    111.jpg
     
  8. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    1. Rename
    To do this change you need to add a formatting rule in the db FormattingRules table.
    Something like this <Season.SeasonNameLabel> Season <SeasonIndex><SeasonName>

    Then you need to add a row in the tables local_episodes and online_episodes, that is called SeasonName. This field need to be updated manually, since this is not possible to get from thetvdb.com

    Then you need to edit you Skin to take the new FormattingRule above...

    PS. I'm 100% sure this is the right/ best way to do it, since I'm a little bit new to the TV-Series plugin :whistle: DS.


    2. Move/Sort
    Today there's only two options, one is to group the Special like you have on you're screenshot or sort them in the season they belong to.
    So if you look here they are as you wanted - http://thetvdb.com/?tab=season&seriesid=129261&seasonid=159351&lid=7
    This Option are called "Sort Specials in Episode list (Aired Order only)".
     
  9. andimoor

    andimoor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    1. Rename

    Ok, but I must do this everytime, when MP-TV Series or my Skin becomes an Update, right?
    That's ok, but I can't edit FormattingRules in the Tab of the Configuration!?!

    2. Sort

    Yes, I know this option, but it is not really correct (in my opinion).

    3. TheTVDB

    Example:
    Serie: Strike Back
    Season 1: Chris Ryan's Strike Back
    http://thetvdb.com/?tab=season&seriesid=148581&seasonid=210201&lid=7
    Season 2: Project Dawn
    http://thetvdb.com/?tab=season&seriesid=148581&seasonid=468777&lid=7

    The result for german Users is the same, but that's not correct. In Germany "Chris Ryan's Strike Back" and "Strike Back" are two different Series (see Screenshot or http://www.amazon.de/Strike-Back-komplette-erste-Staffel/dp/B008CXJBX4/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1424272428&sr=8-2&keywords=strike back) - Translation: Die komplette erste Staffel = The complete first Season or Staffel Eins = Season One). For me it is better, than "Chris Ryan's Strike Back" is trash (in my opinion). So I must start with Season 2.

    I hate TheTVDB - Sorry!

    61-ae+SD7KL.jpg
     
    Last edited: February 18, 2015
  10. barneh
    • Premium Supporter

    barneh MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 4, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Malmö
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    1. Rename
    If the Tv-Series is updated the formattingRule should stay as you edited them.
    The skinfile will be overridden, if you don't send your preferred skin a patch ;)

    2. Sort
    That what option we got today. How you want's it, could be hard to make common. Because in another series you maybe what to have Season 1, 2, 3, Special, 4, 5, 6.

    But this is more a skinner question, than TV-Series question...

    3. TheTVDB
    I'm not actually know what you mean here. Because if its two different series, then you can change it on thetvdb yourself?!?

    But regarding naming the seasons, I'll recommend you to add a feature request to thetvdb. Maybe they'll pic it up :)
     
  11. andimoor

    andimoor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 7, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    1. Rename
    Send a patch? I don't know, what you mean

    3.
    TheTVDB don't change this (Strike Back) and another request - I try it, but TheTVDB say NO!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!