How to "fix" the Asrock 330HT remote with Mediaportal | Page 2

Discussion in 'Remotes' started by yippie, January 7, 2010.

  1. nigo

    nigo Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Nice post.



    Does anybody have a problem with the remote repeating each keypress? I thought it was just the remotes buttons being a bit flimsy, so I tried using my logitech harmony instead (setting it up to control the asrock through logitechs tool) and it does the same. It's nearly impossible to navigate. Sometimes the direction button will execute once, sometimes twice and sometimes it just goes nuts and cycles through all the items in the menu several times.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. nigo

    nigo Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Ah.. Its only the winxp drivers that result in repeated commands. On win7 everything is fine :)
     
  4. Alchemi

    Alchemi Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: How to "fix" the Asrock 330HT remote with Mediaportal

    Hi.

    In this thread some users reported about having no problems with the attached remote on win7.

    My setup is an "HT BD" with Win7 Professional, all updates, CIR receiver driver ver:20091015 from Asrock, WMC unchecked in "Windows-Funktionen", MP 1.1.0 RC3 (only Client-mode).

    All buttons I've tested yet, are working smoothly - except in MyTV!
    In MyTV I have to push the buttons up to five times before MP reacts (sry. hard to explain in english).

    I made a clean install of win7 thrice, but the problem remains.
    If I connect my "MCE-usb-ir-transceiver" there is no problem in MyTV. :confused:

    Any hints? Did I do something wrong? Pls help.

    Alchemi

    edit 2010-06-30:
    Problem still persists, but if TV is turned on in MyTV the remote does work. In case of "TV off" it doesn't. :-(
     
  5. SoerenB

    SoerenB Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi,

    I am currently using the patched dll provided by yippie i the first post. This works quite well with MP 1.1rc1, but was one of the big hurdles making MP work on Asrock330 HT in the first place.

    I would like to upgrade to latest official release (in order to make Online Videos work again) but I am not sure that the dll provided will be compatible, or if the changes to the dll has been merged into the official source tree.

    Does anyone have experience with this?

    Best regards,
    Soeren
     
  6. BigDoom

    BigDoom Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I recently updated my asrock to the beta version and the dll needs to be updated.
    When i try to open the configurations it crashes on loading the remote section :)
    So can someone update the RemotePlugins.dll for MP1.2Beta?

    /edit
    So it doesn't load the configuration screen and the remote is not working, so pretty please update the pluging..... :) ?
     
  7. SoerenB

    SoerenB Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    It should be easy to port the changes to 1.2Beta, however slightly more difficult to test, since yippie (the original author) as well as I have the Asrock 'in production' mode (for me that means it is used on daily basis - the wife would not approve ;) - don't know about yuppie).

    One thing I would like to know though: Have you been using it with 1.1 final? I am still using it with 1.1RC1 release, but I dare not upgrade in fear of breaking the remote support.

    BR
    Søren
     
  8. BigDoom

    BigDoom Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 15, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I used it with 1.1 yes, I think it should even work with 1.1.3.
    But not with 1.2 since the remoteplugins.dll file has changed... :confused:
     
  9. SoerenB

    SoerenB Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi again,

    Just curious. I looks like the remote actually works in Windows 7, and the problem we are having is due to a wierd Windows XP driver. Asrock has made a new ION product, ION 3D, which features what looks be the same remote but a newer driver (20110219)
    See:
    ASRock > Products > ION 3D Series

    I wonder if this solves the problems we are having and perhaps removed the need for this fix.

    BR
    Søren
     
  10. cripellegrini

    cripellegrini New Member

    Joined:
    February 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi,
    i have a similar problem with remote of asrock vision 3d... I try your patch but mediaportal configuration application crash during sturtup... do you have some issue for me? :D in advance

    PS: I have installed MePo 1.2.0
     
  11. fanoI

    fanoI Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 26, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I'm using Mediaportal in fresh & clean formatted installation with XP SP3... using Mediaportal 1.2 w/o this fix (that as said not work anymore) setting MCE remote e Generic HID device I can use the remote perfectly... all it's working as an horse... but suddenly if I press Pause/Stop.....................................
    Windows do in BSOD... I'd say this a MediaPortal bug right?

    I've to use or EventGhost or Girder... again.. a pity has you've an integrated splution workin 99% :mad:

    A side note for make the fix work I've to recompile only the dll?
    Or MP is a lot modified?

    I'd use the free "Visual Studio Express"?

    If it's a matter of compilation I'd say no problem for me ;)
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!