How to get Medion (x10) remote working | Page 3

Discussion in 'Input/Output Interfaces' started by CypherMK, March 19, 2013.

  1. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I switched the pins and now it works!!!! The software gets automatically downloaded by windows, and it works!!! :)

    Thanks guys for helping me out!


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Guess I cheered to much. Now it isn't working anymore. It is not recognised by eventghost anymore. But it did before. So I will investigate further.
     
  4. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Did some more research, but I think I'm gonna give up. The remote has very little range and the connection between the remote and the receiver isn't stable. Sometimes it works and most of the time it doesn't.
     
  5. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    As i said, the internal receiver doesnt realy work that well. Its all RF and the case of your pc isnt helping at all. You can always try an external receiver. They are quite cheap on ebay. Hope you find a better solution for your setup (x10 or other). :)
     
  6. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. My other remote died on me. And that one was perfect. It was a gyration rf remote with good range. But they are not available anymore :eek:
     
  7. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    tried to change batteries in remote?
    tried to extend that short cable coming out from receiver?
     
  8. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I tried changing the batteries.
    Maybe I can lead the cable to the outside of my HTPC case to see if it improves.

    I guess that little cable is the receiving part?

    But still I guess it won't be stable enough. But I will try. Thanks!
     
  9. Vasilich
    • Team MediaPortal

    Vasilich Test Group

    Joined:
    August 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,392
    Likes Received:
    608
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Germany, Mayence
    Ratings:
    +1,173 / 2
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    even without extension of the receiving wire, this existing short wire should be placed outisde of your PC case to be able to receive anything, otherwise PC case just shields any RF radiation from outside (including RF radiation from your remote)
     
  10. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I remember that this wire was placed outside of the case of the old xp machine. Between the metal of the case and the plastic front.

    So that's why it worked so good! :D

    I will try this evening.
     
  11. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I tried to put the wire outside of my case. The range increased a lot.

    But I have got another big issue. After installing the receiver, I can't restart my pc anymore. I even can't put it into sleep mode. If I pull it out it works fine.

    But after restarting the pc with the receiver connected, I don't have a connection anymore. What could that be. Driver issue? I will try different drivers.[DOUBLEPOST=1364046729][/DOUBLEPOST]I also see that after restarting the receiver is called: USB receiver. Before the restart it was : x10 USB wireless tranceiver (ACPI Compliant). Reinstalling the (windows) drivers it works again. But still have the issue of not being able to restart or sleep. I even can't remove the receiver from device manager.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!