Intelligent Frame Correction - PlugIn | Page 29

Discussion in 'I.F.C. - Intelligent Frame Correction' started by Marvman, September 22, 2009.

  1. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Re: AW: Intelligent Frame Correction - PlugIn


    What you use another client than the MP Client :eek:, just kidding.



    The integration is impossible cause the source content won't be touched by IFC.
    Assume IFC operates on the server and manipulate the stream, the stream must be decoded, manipulate and re-encoded.
    For SD stuff it might be ok on newer machines, but not for HD stuff.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mike Lowrey

    Mike Lowrey Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 4, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +125 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Intelligent Frame Correction - PlugIn

    Okay, i already thought that this will be a problem :(
     
  4. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I'm enjoying using this plugin but have one question. In my setup I don't have a need for "my plugins" in my Home menu since I'd prefer to do any/all configuration through the MP config application and keep my Home menu simple. With this plugin installed I now have "I.F.C settings" displayed in my MediaPortal Home menu. Is there a way to remove this from the Home menu as I will never make changes to the IFC settings in this way.
    Thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    +1

    Simone
     
  6. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure, simply go to the MP plugin configuration (right click on IFC GUI) and choose "use in plugin" or "show in plugins" (don't remember I'm at work). It's the same way for all Window Plugins.
     
  7. chemelli
    • Premium Supporter

    chemelli Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2006
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Activation Manager - Cloud Services
    Location:
    Trento, Italy
    Ratings:
    +1,127 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Marvan, would be fine to have a way to completly hide the GUI config component. At least this is my wish ;)

    :D

    Simone
     
  8. SilentException
    • Premium Supporter

    SilentException Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Ratings:
    +1,129 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Just to make things easier for Marvman (as i already did this for a plugin not so long ago). To hide plugin you just modify result from method "public bool GetHome(". Something like this:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.       if (OPTIONS::MenuHidden)
    3.       {
    4.         return false;
    5.       }
    6.       else
    7.       {
    8.         return true;
    9.       }
    ;)
     
  9. johns11

    johns11 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for your replies everyone.

    Just to be clear... in MP Config when I set the Intelligent Frame Correction GUI to "Listed in My Plugins" (because I don't want it in my Home menu), and in the MP Config "Home" plugin configuration I have "Show my Plugins" disabled (because I don't want My Plugins in my Home menu either), then the "IFC Settings" option is displayed in my Home menu.

    SilentExcept, I reckon I'd lose what little remaining WAF I still have if I started to compile my own MP tweaks... sounds like some fun to be had though!!

    cheers
     
  10. Marvman
    • Premium Supporter

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Ah ok, I don't know that its working this way, then I'll put a flag into IFC to hide the GUI Button.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Statick

    Statick Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 25, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ratings:
    +9 / 2
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    hey, i'm really confused as to how to use this plugin

    i've got it installed and working, but it just doesn't seem to be configured very well. some videos play just fine, and appear how i want them to. but LOADS do not. i downloaded this because i wanted a "it just works" solution, and i seem to have made things worse. now every time i press play it's a lottery as to whether the thing will even be watchable or not.

    i have plenty of videos that seem to change mode every few seconds. episodes of "peep show" are particularly bad and always begin incorrectly, with the aspect ratio all wrong, then switching to the correct display mode, only to switch back again. this is pretty unpleasant behaviour, i'd rather it just decided what mode to display a video in and then left it alone (i guess this live switching would make more sense when watching live TV though)

    also, 4:3 stuff is being displayed "fully zoomed out" as in actually 4:3 when i'd rather show it at 14:9

    i know i can fix that in the advanced settings, but i started poking around and after several attempts of shutting down MP, opening up config, going into plugin setting, adjusting something, closing down, starting up MP, finding video, pressing play, shutting down MP, etc, etc, etc, i never got the results i wanted. the thing is, i don't know what the different aspect ratios actually look like (what's 4:3 letterbox rather than just 4:3?) and there's nothing to tell me what they are. no mention of any of this in the wiki. and then i have no idea what the chosen MP view setting will look like either - i normally just cycle through them until the picture looks right. i don't actually know what any of them "do" but the config here assumes that i do, and that i know them all perfectly. i don't!

    i think the problem is mainly that the documentation is limited and i don't really have the patience to keep adjusting settings randomly to see what works. the "1-click config" simply does not work well enough, and the docs on the wiki don't really tell me anything. i've read the wiki start to finish 3 times now, and i still have no idea what i'm supposed to do.

    also, MP config crashes upon opening with this plugin installed (a .NET crash, config still apparently works after closing the error dialog)

    if anyone could point me in the direction of what i should be adjusting in config, that would be grand.

    sorry if i sound grumpy, it's late, i'm not well, and i've been struggling with these settings for a few hours now, and it's making my head hurt.

    now i've got the picture going all over the place. sometimes its all squished up to one side. sometimes it fills the screen. sometimes its all squished in the middle. this is horrible.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!