1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IRSS 1.5.0.116: MP1.6 and Newer - Unoficial Testing Version ( No support ) | Page 16

Discussion in 'IR Server Suite (IRSS)' started by azzuro, June 20, 2013.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hello Bryan,





    Sorry i can't help for improve IRSS, (coding skill missing )
    for now, i propose only a "maintened" product , but patch are transmited by community.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Bryan H

    Bryan H Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I might be able to help with the coding if there were some instructions on how to set up the project in VS. Do you know if any exist?
     
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  5. rspierenburg

    rspierenburg Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 18, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    HI,
    I'm hoping someone can help me with this. I'm reinstalling a fresh version of MP1 and I was wondering if there is a way to export the custom STB information from the TV3 Blaster Plugin without having to redo it all manually?
    Rob
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20,823
    Ratings:
    +7,738 / 14
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Depends which information you're referring to.

    I'm pretty sure that learned IR commands are saved on the HDD somewhere in *.IR files. The rest of the settings are probably saved in TV Server's database Settings table (ie. you can export them using the import/export section in TV Server Config).
     
  7. djonline

    djonline Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Abstract: OK key not work on MCE on Windows 10, but work as excellent in Windows 8.1.
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    You can debug with the tool when click on tray icon. And can see what say the receiver when you press the button remote

    Envoyé de mon D5803 en utilisant Tapatalk
     
  9. djonline

    djonline Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    No action at all when I press OK button in Debug Client, other keys work ok. I see red LED light from usb receiver, but there is no keypress. But work well in Windows 8.1
    Tested in Windows 10 x64
    Driver Microsoft 21.06.2006, 10.0.14393.0, standart MCE remote receiver.
    HID\IrDeviceV2&Col05
    HID\VID_045E&UP:0001_U:0006
    HID\IRDEVICEV2&COL06\2&2818A073&0&0005
     
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    i can't help (n)
    if nothing is detected from receiver !
    try to disable abstract mode in setting, and restart the app. and try once more. maybe an issue on win10 stuff.
     
  11. djonline

    djonline Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    There is Pioneer LX76 remote control, programmed from original MCE remote. On original MCE remote OK work in Kodi, but not shown in Degug Client too, like any other MCE buttons.
    As a workaround I reprogram OK button on Pioneer to another unused button from another remote and map it to {ENTER} on Translator.
     
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!