ITV HD not working in MP 1.0.0.0 RC2? | Page 3

Discussion in 'General Support' started by chris123, July 18, 2008.

  1. gamejester
    • Premium Supporter

    gamejester Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Sorry it has taken a while to update.

    To confirm

    BBC HD - working
    Luxe HD - working
    ITV HD - picture only, no sound (could not test this the other day as nothing was showing!)



    Attached are ITV HD settings and TV settings.#I am using coreavc for the h.264 stuff and running version 1.7

    So just a codec issue for me then to get the sound working.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. chris123

    chris123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    XP + EVR works, XP + VMR9 does not

    Well, it definitely seems to be related to VMR9 on my system. I downloaded the ,Net 3 framework and switched to EVR (I am running Windows XP SP3), and it works - I can view ITV HD :)

    ...Unfortunately with EVR on my system the picture quality is not good, and the frame rate is worse :(

    So

    MediaPortal RC1 with VMR9 works

    MediaPortal RC2 with EVR works

    Everything else I have tried (RC2 + VMR9 + CoreAVC, RC2 +VMR9 non exclusive mode) does not work.

    Hopefully someone can have a look at it, or suggest a solution - I posted logs earlier in this thread, if there is anything missing or further information required I will gather it.

    Cheers

    Chris

    Ok, so now I think I'm getting closer...

    Having seen this thread:

    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/general-support-51/odd-problem-vmr9-not-working-evr-works-41497/

    I double checked the AGP aperture setting on my HTPC, and it was set to 256MB, which I thought was sufficient.

    On a hunch, I upped it to 512MB, and now I get the ITV HD placeholder again :D

    So it looks like I may have a work around, if anyone else would like to try it?

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  4. allanp81

    allanp81 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +41 / 3
    Hmm, odd then. In my case I can happily watch live ITV HD and record it, just can't play back the recordings.
     
  5. chris123

    chris123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, now I'm getting further away again :(

    Looks like I spoke too soon - it seems the important thing may be the sequence of events. Running with VMR9 and Cyberlink H264 codec, I went through the following sequence:

    1. Start MP with SD broadcast (BBC one) - video and audio display correctly.
    2. Switch to ITV HD - fails to display.
    3. Switch to BBC HD - fails to display.
    4. Switch to SD - video and audio display correctly.
    5. Switch to BBC HD - video and audio display correctly.
    6. Switch to ITV HD - video displays correctly (currently no audio being transmitted by ITV HD).
    7. Switch to BBC HD - video and audio display correctly.
    8. Switch to SD - video and audio display correctly.
    9. Switch to ITV HD - fails to display.

    Attached log MediaPortalLogs_03_08_08 vmr9.zip shows this. This is repeatable.

    I then switched to EVR, and tried:

    1. Start MP with SD broadcast (BBC one) - video and audio display correctly.
    2. Switch to ITV HD - fails to display.

    Attached log MediaPortalLogs_03_08_08 evr.zip shows this. I am confused about this, because even though running with EVR (and an EVR.log file is generated in place of the VMR9.log file), the log file contains the same error referring to VMR9:

    2008-08-03 11:17:25.531250 [Warn.][MPMain]: VMR9: Pin: 0 not connected: 80040209
    2008-08-03 11:17:25.531250 [Warn.][MPMain]: VMR9: Pin: 1 not connected: 80040209
    2008-08-03 11:17:25.531250 [Warn.][MPMain]: VMR9: Pin: 2 not connected: 80040209

    I guess this may be the same as GloomyAndy has reported? I also tried this with the CoreAVC codec, which made no difference.

    Finally, I went back to VMR9 and got MP to display the ITV HD video correctly, and then did a manual record of it. When I tried to playback the file, it failed to play the file. Attached log MediaPortalLogs_03_08_08 playback.zip shows this. This is also repeatable. It appears to be the same VMR9 error here as it is with live TV. I don't have anywhere to host it (it is approx 6MB), if anyone can suggest somewhere I will upload it.

    May be the same as allanp81 has reported?

    The only thing I haven't tried is switching to Vista, which seems like a bit too much of a major step (and will bring in a whole raft of new problems). I think I might have to go back to RC1 :(

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  6. revs
    • Premium Supporter

    revs MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    72
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    The Sauce of Worcester
    Ratings:
    +72 / 0
    Home Country:
    Wales Wales
    Seems quite random.

    I managed to see the placeholder image a couple of days ago, but yesterday I went back to no Image.
     
  7. pilotedge

    pilotedge Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I wonder how many of us installed Vista SP1 specifically to upgrade to RC2 (I know some of us are on XP)? I only ask as I even tried playing an H264 movie just now and that is all over the place... the only change I've made to my system is Vista SP1!! Looking at Google there seem to be numerous threads about problems it has caused with video... mainly it seems with those of us with slightly older hardware.
    Might be eroneous but I thought I'd throw it into the mix!
     
  8. gloomyandy
    • Premium Supporter

    gloomyandy MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 15, 2006
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I guess a question I have is does anyone have ITV-HD working on Vista? I had ITV-HD working fine. But I then made the mistake of changing everything! I upgraded my hardware, OS and MP... With my new setup BBC-HD and Luxe HD works fine (as does SD DVB-T and DVB-S), I can play downloaded SD and HD content with no problem. The only issue I have is with ITV-HD and I have no idea what is causing the problem....

    Andy
     
  9. chris123

    chris123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Well, I haven't changed anything except MP RC1 to MP RC2 and have the same symptoms as you on Win XP, so I don't think it is a Vista issue.

    Could you try rolling back to RC1 (complete uninstall and reinstall) and see if it helps? It works for me.

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  10. gamejester
    • Premium Supporter

    gamejester Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I am using Vista SP1 with RC2. One problem I noticed was that after the upgrade it switch back on VMR9 exclusive mode (which i cannot use as i have a twin screen setup) and I subsiquently turned it back off, so maybe that is something to do with why I can see ITV-HD?
     
  11. gloomyandy
    • Premium Supporter

    gloomyandy MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 15, 2006
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi Chris/gj,
    Thanks for the feedback. I guess I could try rolling back to RC1, but to be honest I've spent so much time getting RC2 clean and working (I had a terrible time getting my splash screen to display RC2, due to a Vista hidden virtual directory that still had some bits of RC1 in it), that I'm not sure I can face doing this, especially with the lack of actual content on ITV-HD!

    GJ could you post the configuration that you are using (codecs etc.). Im running Vista SP1 using EVR (I have tried VMR9 and that does not work either). Are you using RC2 or RC2 + SVN?

    Andy

    PS Does anyone know a way that I could go back to RC1 byt still be able to switch back to RC2 easily (without losing all of my config?). If there is a way to do that I'd be willing to give RC1 another go!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!