[confirm] - [known bug, not fixed in 1.4 Final] Since 1.4 i could not get MP Back from tray

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by MaxMan23, June 7, 2013.

  1. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi,



    Since 1.4 i could not get MP Back from tray when the option "minimize to tray on gui exit" is enabled and i try to start mp with my remote or execute the mediaportal.exe again, mp does not come back to front.

    can you confirm that?


    1. Start mp with remote
    2. Exit (to tray)
    3. Hit Start on Remote again (or execute mediaportal.exe again)
    Mp is not comming back to Fullscreen


    mp log:
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,231] [Log ] [GenericPCQueue] [DEBUG] - MPControlPlugin: Received Message "RemoteEvent"
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,236] [Log ] [GenericPCQueue] [DEBUG] - * / -1 / POWER / EXIT
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,245] [Log ] [GenericPCQueue] [DEBUG] - MPControlPlugin: Command "PowerTV" mapped to remote
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,264] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Exit requested
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,264] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Minimizing to tray on GUI exit
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,264] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Minimizing to tray
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,272] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: OnLostFocus()
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,273] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_GETMINMAXINFO Start (MaxSize: 1280x720 - MaxPostion: 0,0 - MinTrackSize: 2x2 - MaxTrackSize: 1296x736)
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,273] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_GETMINMAXINFO End (MaxSize: 1280x720 - MaxPostion: 0,0 - MinTrackSize: 1280x720 - MaxTrackSize: 1280x720)
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,273] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_SIZE (SIZE_MINIMIZED: 0x0)
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,274] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - Main: WM_ACTIVATE (WA_INACTIVE)
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,274] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - Main: Deactivation request received
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,274] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - D3D: Minimizing to tray
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,275] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Cursor state balanced from 1 to 0
    [2013-06-07 08:10:24,275] [Log ] [MPMain ] [DEBUG] - D3D: Cursor state balanced from 1 to 0
    [2013-06-07 08:10:27,419] [Log ] [GenericPCQueue] [DEBUG] - MPControlPlugin: Received Message "RemoteEvent"
    [2013-06-07 08:10:27,785] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TvNotify:LoadNotifies
    [2013-06-07 08:10:27,934] [Log ] [MPMain ] [INFO ] - TvNotify: 0 notifies


    mp recognizes that i try to start again, but nothing happens...
    [2013-06-07 08:10:27,419] [Log ] [GenericPCQueue] [DEBUG] - MPControlPlugin: Received Message "RemoteEvent"
     
    Last edited: June 22, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This is a test release so please report bugs as such. This includes providing full debug level logs.

    Moved to correct forum.
     
  4. mbuzina
    • Premium Supporter

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is a known issue that MP will not come back from tray if an MP dialog is showing.
     
  5. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    can someone confirm this?
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    No, because we are waiting on more information from you in order to proceed.

    I don't see this info yet.
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/16_Support/3_Forums/2_Log_Files

    No comment about whether this is the same issue:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...mp-from-tray-if-contex-menu-is-opened.119011/


    Please follow up with more information and we will update/investigate as appropriate.
     
  7. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Here are the complete log. I have to close MP manually until the Debug Tracker could finish.


    There was no Menu open. Only Home Screen.
     
    Last edited: June 8, 2013
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    What about clicking on MP in the system tray? Does that bring it back?

    I can confirm that double-clicking on the MediaPortal shortcut does not bring it back, but then I am not so sure it should, even though this was the default behaviour before.
     
  9. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    If the mediaportal.exe (by pressing the button on the remote) is running again it schould come to front like in the older versions.
    Or how i can get it back?
     
    Last edited: June 10, 2013
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Try answering the question I asked. I am wanting information so I can help you.
     
  11. MaxMan23
    • Premium Supporter

    MaxMan23 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 8, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    36
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    No, when i click on the tray icon (one or double click) it does not bring MP back to front.
     
    Last edited: June 10, 2013
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!