[confirm] - [known bug, not fixed in 1.4 Final] Since 1.4 i could not get MP Back from tray | Page 2

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by MaxMan23, June 7, 2013.

  1. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Probably the same problem then. We know about it, so hopefully one of the team can find a solution.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I'm still getting frequent crashes when i send MP to the tray. It seems to be ok if I put in in the tray for a short time, but if I leave it there for a long time there is a chance of it getting stuck. Will have to post some logs at some stage...
     
    Last edited: June 20, 2013
  4. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    This is with 1.4.0 final ? Definitely need logs then. The fix was included, so it should be okay. At least, the one problem we knew about was fixed.
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    The fix for open context menu solved the problem where if the context menu was open you couldn't close to system tray and then restore straight away. But I still have problems where it wont restore (independent of context menu.)
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Please report as a new bug. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs

    Can you tell us about the time needed to show up the issue ?
     
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I can only say the longer I leave in the tray, the higher the chance of having a problem. The amount of time varies. If I use alt+tab (which is what I've been doing today), I don't seem to experience any problems. This happens on 1.4 Pre (Desktop) and 1.4 Final (HTPC).

    Wasn't going to report as bug until I clean my logs and upgrade desktop to 1.4 Final.
     
    Last edited: June 20, 2013
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I live it running for a while right now 35 minutes and it goes back (by double click on icon next the date/time) :)
    Will see more longer.

    Also can you look @ memory usage ? when you minimize / restore (the diff between them) and also does it happen on all windows or a specific one (like TV etc.)
     
  10. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    All windows, the other things I can check.
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,318
    Likes Received:
    6,259
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,297 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Ok, I just retry to restore MP and i can do it (2H30 after), i can't reproduce right now
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!