1.11.0 LiveTV blackscreen after resume (1 Viewer)

azzuro

Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #1
    Try to turn off the LiveTV before standby. Sometime there is no enough time to stop the player during the suspend and it may cause issues.
    i do'nt know if it's the issue, because my HTPC go in sleep mode in 2-3 seconde after select the power option.

    and when i resume the HTPC, i can see few sec ( before, was few minutes ) the TVshow displayed before sleep.

    But the TVE is in standby 5-15 min after my HTPC slept.

    The STEP :
    Playing TV
    Select Power Option -> Standby
    * HTPC go in sleep mode in 2-3 sec
    ( TVE Always on, during 5-15 min, the TVE is 1.12 Pre Official )

    --- Resuming HTPC 3-5 sec before going on MediaPortal
    ( Previous TV channel appear during 3-5 sec )
    MP Back to Home, with notification "TVE not available"
    at this moment, MP can Freeze 3-5 sec, like it wait TVserver .... don't know :(
    When is ready to use, i start LiveTV , ( seleting TV on Home screen, My MP is set for start LiveTV in fullscreen directly )

    at this moment : i can have different stuff :
    1. The LiveTV is displayed fine ( was the case this morning )
    2. I can hear, in 1st time the liveTV sound, and after few sec the vidéo too
    3. LiveTV Black Screen, but i can display OSD, Volume all the GUI stuff, but i have detected, than the timestamp don't decrease on OSD, and keep the same.
    and my solution, is to restart MP only.
    the log for this one, can be found here : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...me-seems-dont-work.130722/page-2#post-1139073

    PS : i use MP as Shell instead of Windows Explorer.


    For try to solve this issue, i will follow this method :

    My test will follow these step :

    1 - disable Minidisplay and Atmolight ( Tested without effect )
    2 - Using Audio bug rework from sebastiii MP1-4657 ( in Testing )
    3 - change the audio codec ( FFdshow )
    4 - Back to MP1.11
     
    Last edited:

    regeszter

    Retired Team Member
  • Premium Supporter
  • October 29, 2005
    5,335
    4,954
    Hungary Hungary
    and when i resume the HTPC, i can see few sec ( before, was few minutes ) the TVshow displayed before sleep.
    It seems the player did not stop during the suspend. Try to stop manually and check if there is any issue on resume.
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #4
    hello,
    @Owlsroost / @regeszter

    I'm using the stop playback before go to sleep, during 1 week now.

    i have better result, in tswriter & tsreader i use the last one available on git. 4.1.0.7 with HDD timeshift detect.

    I post my logs, i have deleted the mediaportal.log as an noob :mad:
     
    Last edited:

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #6
    What does it mean?
    sorry,
    i mean the liveTV worked fine more times, compared to using sleep command directly on LiveTV.

    PS : yesterday , i have tested to send my HTPC to sleep on LiveTV.

    This morning, i have liveTV blackscreen. with log

    PS : Please @regeszter, don't forget the rework of Watchdog.
     
    Last edited:

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    I forget to say :
    on this step :
    --- Resuming HTPC 3-5 sec before going on MediaPortal
    ( Previous TV channel appear during 3-5 sec )
    MP Back to Home, with notification "TVE not available"
    at this moment, MP can Freeze 3-5 sec, like it wait TVserver .... don't know :(
    When is ready to use, i start LiveTV , ( seleting TV on Home screen, My MP is set for start LiveTV in fullscreen directly )
    using the "Stop LiveTV" before send to sleep.
    on resume, instead to have the "screenshot" of the last TV channel. MP is freezed, and i have always the notification about " TVE not available".

    And this bug, appear more the morning, instead in the day.

    Do you think the Grab EPG can be the culprit ?
    my xmltv epg is set, for grab epg at each starts/resume by day.
    but when i read my logs, the Server power on at 6h30

    my xmltv : setting
    upload_2015-6-20_10-16-56.png

    my PowerScheduler setting :
    upload_2015-6-20_10-19-26.png

    i will set the wake hours setting :
    6h00 on PowerScheduler the sunday
    6h10 on Xmltv, instead of " force download at each start/resume"
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #8
    hello boy's

    since few days, my TVE was really bugged.

    - No more sleep and EPG was grabbed every time.
    - Since few days, at every RDP acces on it, Windows notification about BSOD and was "Away Mode" the culprit. ( Away Mode, was activated since the start in Bios)
    - Many bug since few times about the black screen on LiveTV when resuming,
    Notification on client on resume "TV server disconnected"

    On OS side :
    - 2 setup of MySQL was present :confused: ( an old and an newest )
    I have removed the old one, and update the more recent. - > TVE wont connect to MySQL anymore
    the culprit was in the update. the service was not installed. so using MySQL Installer and reconfigure the MySQL and don't forget to active use MySQL as Service.

    SetupTV, can connect to MySQL without problem.

    - About " Away Mode " issue, i disabled this function inside Bios directly.

    All seems working fine now.

    Updating MPIPTV filter from georgius was the KillArm.

    nothing worked anymore.

    Setup TV don't want connect to MySQL : error notification " Get Card ..."
    Code:
    [2015-07-07 00:17:34,026] [Log    ] [SetupTv  ] [ERROR] - ServiceHelper: Stopping tvservice failed. Please check your installation.
    Error: System.ServiceProcess.TimeoutException: Le délai d'attente a expiré et l'opération n'a pas été terminée.
       à System.ServiceProcess.ServiceController.WaitForStatus(ServiceControllerStatus desiredStatus, TimeSpan timeout)
       à SetupTv.ServiceHelper.Stop()
    [2015-07-07 00:17:44,172] [Log    ] [SetupTv  ] [ERROR] - Exception   :System.NullReferenceException: La référence d'objet n'est pas définie à une instance d'un objet.
    
    Server stack trace:
       à TvService.TVController.get_Cards()
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Object[]& outArgs)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)
    
    Exception rethrown at [0]:
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
       à TvControl.IController.get_Cards()
       à SetupTv.Startup.Main(String[] arguments)
    i have read on forum, few stuff , for try to solve my issue
    , and what i do :
    Code:
    [2015-07-07 00:38:09,363] [Log    ] [SetupTv  ] [ERROR] - ServiceHelper: Stopping tvservice failed. Please check your installation.
    Error: System.ServiceProcess.TimeoutException: Le délai d'attente a expiré et l'opération n'a pas été terminée.
       à System.ServiceProcess.ServiceController.WaitForStatus(ServiceControllerStatus desiredStatus, TimeSpan timeout)
       à SetupTv.ServiceHelper.Stop()
    [2015-07-07 00:38:23,656] [Log    ] [SetupTv  ] [ERROR] - Exception   :System.Net.Sockets.SocketException (0x80004005): Aucune connexion n’a pu être établie car l’ordinateur cible l’a expressément refusée 192.168.1.9:31456
    
    Server stack trace:
       à System.Net.Sockets.Socket.Connect(IPAddress[] addresses, Int32 port)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.RemoteConnection.CreateNewSocket(AddressFamily family)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.RemoteConnection.CreateNewSocket()
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.RemoteConnection.GetSocket()
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.SocketCache.GetSocket(String machinePortAndSid, Boolean openNew)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Tcp.TcpClientTransportSink.SendRequestWithRetry(IMessage msg, ITransportHeaders requestHeaders, Stream requestStream)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Tcp.TcpClientTransportSink.ProcessMessage(IMessage msg, ITransportHeaders requestHeaders, Stream requestStream, ITransportHeaders& responseHeaders, Stream& responseStream)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.BinaryClientFormatterSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)
    
    Exception rethrown at [0]:
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
       à System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
       à TvControl.IController.get_Cards()
       à SetupTv.Startup.Main(String[] arguments)
    No possible anymore to do one thing.

    my solution was to remove all MySQL stuff and MediaPortal TV serveur,
    so, i'm back on a clean setup. and it's maybe the good choice, my previous version, was an backup restore, from my old SingleSeat updated to Multiseat MePo.

    So, My system is now Clean ( i hope), but i don't have tested yet, if all my previous issue are gone.

    PS : i use MP1.12 Final + @Owlsroost TSwritter/TSREader rework
    my log, with LiveTV running

    @mm1352000 : can you say me why i have these error ;
    [2015-07-07 20:18:09,931] [Log ] [15 ] [DEBUG] - Debug: SSDPClientController: Problem parsing incoming multicast UDP packet. Error message: 'Invalid HTTP header line '''
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,601
    5,224
    France - IDF
    France France
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #9
    @morpheus_xx :
    you think install MP2 server with TVE inside can do conflict with my native TVE3 ?
     

    HomeY

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 23, 2008
    6,466
    4,635
    45
    ::1
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Country flag
    you think install MP2 server with TVE inside can do conflict with my native TVE3 ?
    It doesn't here, just make sure you don't run them both. Best to disable the service you don't use completely.
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    OP Similar threads Forum Replies Date
    1gkar [solved] LiveTV Records Causing 100% Drive Activity Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 10
    rbo Mp 1.21 pre - probleme livetv und videos Allgemeines Supportforum 5
    S Resume Playback Annoyance Newcomers Forum 4
    joecrow MP 1 Hangs on resume fro sleep (TV) Watch / Listen Media 2
    joecrow 1.25.0 Radio Time plugin fails after Resume from Sleep with MP 1.25 Bugreports 4
    F After resume, TV Server connection screen is shown General Support 4
    Dark Eyes TVService locks up or fails to restart on resuming from sleep, and crashes when grabbing EPG Installation, configuration support 7
    P MP2 Client Screen Flickering on Resume General 2
    HTPCSourcer [fixed] [MP2-815] User not logged in when resuming from standby MediaPortal 2 17
    J Resume from Standby Last Module TV Showing TV Server Settings Television (MyTV frontend and TV-Server) 2
    R Media portal resumes with wrong screen resolution General Support 3
    B resume from within a folder Watch / Listen Media 0
    joecrow No Audio after MP Start/Resume from Sleep General Support 0
    R Weird sleep/resume loop General Support 4
    joecrow Further problem on resume from sleep (MP Crash) 1.21 5
    joecrow Loss of Navigation Sounds on Resume from Sleep Mp 1.21 General Support 10
    D [further infos missing] Problems switching to live tv channel after resume 2.2 Archive 1
    stirlinghart [duplicate] Mp not focused on after resuming from sleep 2.2 Archive 7
    P Multiple clients - share resume/watched data General 1
    stirlinghart FOCUS not on MP after resuming from sleep General 11
    U IR Blaster doesn't work after system wake/resume General Support 6
    megahorst Mediaportal chrashs when the PC goes to suspend mode (or when it resumes?) 1.19 11
    Top Bottom