1.11.0 - LiveTV blackscreen after resume | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by azzuro, June 11, 2015.

  1. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    it's what @Owlsroost detected...

    i will test :
    - if i have audio on GUI when resume ( for me yes )
    - change the audio codec to ffdshow for try
    - back to MP1.11 because the culprit can be ( maybe) MP1-4578 https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4578


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    @Sebastiii :
    Can you look if this can be relatred to MP1-4578 ?
    at least add more debug .. .
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    My test will follow these step :

    1 - disable Minidisplay and Atmolight ( in test )
    2 - change the audio codec ( FFdshow )
    3 - Back to MP1.11
     
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Maybe :) on my side, it seems ok but maybe we have bug.
     
  6. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So, new event on testing

    Testing Active :

    1 - disable Minidisplay and Atmolight ( in test )
    -- set as Audio Renderer for TV - AMD High Definition Audio instead of Default Direct Sound

    My wife resume HTPC this morning, before my wake up.
    And seems Audio & LiveTV was OK.

    But this morning the culprit, it's me, when wanted to create the watchdog, and select the 1st option , and Nana, no more logs ... :mad:
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hey,
    About he previous post :
    re updating my setting :

    Hardware Drivers :
    AMD deliver a new driver for HDMI Audio chipset, i think my own was since AMD 13.9 so " September 2013 "
    AMD deliver this week an new drivers 15.7 , with new Hdmi audio driver for all graphic chipset ( HD4000 for me )

    TSwritter / TS Reader : @Owlsroost
    installed 3.1.31.2
    https://github.com/MediaPortal/MediaPortal-1/commit/1e1e8c4f1f4cf9850635a063b3b94e9f886a0402

    Audio Codec :
    Lav 0.65

    This morning my HTPC resuming fine, no liveTV blackscreen .

    I have always the last channel TV displayed when i resume, but this one, i think it's an issue of tvplugin, because don't close fine when send HTPC to sleep.

    So, before trying any change :

    - @Sebastiii rework https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4657
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    So, this morning, LiveTV blackscreen

    So,
    Method used :
    2 - Using Audio bug rework from sebastiii MP1-4657 ( in Testing )

    TSwritter / TS Reader
    same version than before.

    Audio Codec :
    Lav 0.65

    if you have any idea. let me know.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TV log .zip
      File size:
      1.4 MB
      Uploaded:
      July 14, 2015
      Views:
      100
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Same question as before. Was the live tv stopped before standby?
     
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,297
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,270 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    No real clue, but you have a lot of exception (seems related to skin) :)

    Also :
    This is strange.

    I have notice when tested special branch (mad...) on my build, TV can have renderblack issue (this method is called when zap between channel).
    So i can only heard the sound but no video.

    Did you get sound when it happen ?

    PS : let's go to work !!!!!!!! i prefer to take rest but i can't.
     
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,523
    Likes Received:
    2,566
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,251 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    No, sorry the liveTV was always on beofre sleep.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!