madVR Settings thread | Page 12

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by The_Stig, May 18, 2016.

Loading...
  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I can't test vacation mode lol. Does anyone confirm ?
    Last time that if was not working it was the dll and a setting.
    Does it works with mpchc? :)



    From Tapatalk
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Black pics is related to DX11 or using another presentation device. so need to uncheck the option :)
    Both option need to be unchecked : (because it create another d3d device that MP can't knows and then no screenshot available)

    upload_2017-8-2_13-54-45.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +924 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    gonna try it tonight, but i think the black pic is unavoidable ;)... because 3d needs the fse d3d11 mode.
    best will be to take a screenshot with a camera instead or revert madvr back to defaults and tell us your render times at average/max (it must be less than the actual refreshrate)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No, unfortunately the same issue.
    Thanks, here exclusive mode was enabled. After unchecking exclusive mode Screenshots are working fine :): 3D Movie ->
    2017-08-02 (9).jpg

    It seems that libmfxsw32.dll isn't registered proper. If i try to register by hand i get an error message ->

    Unbenannt.PNG

    Have tried with admin rights and without, 32bit and 64bit, unfortunately nothing works :confused:
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Not sure libmfxsw32.dll need registering :)
    Can you try to enable 3D switch from windows before starting to play 3D ?
    First try with MPC-HC to avoid issue from MP.
    You need to set madVR, i didn't remember but i think it's like this :

    upload_2017-8-2_14-51-6.png

    upload_2017-8-2_14-51-34.png

    Maybe the TV is not set to Auto ?
    From your screenshot it looks OK :)
    Also you should see it from LAV video (if try icon enable) 3D mode or intel thingy running for 3D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have downloaded the dll (32) from madVR thread, and i can confirm it doesn't register (it's normal) this just need to be in the same folder as the register .ax) :p
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    My settings are indtical as yours, seb. It is a flickering / stuttering i've never seen before. Have made a small video -> Dropbox - VID_20170802_151350.mp4 You can see the flickering at the subtitle, but it's very odd, sometimes some people are very clear without any stuttering and the background stutters :confused:.
    I can not make next tests until friday afternoon :(, busy with real live.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,264
    Likes Received:
    6,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,224 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep it's like the 3D is here but working wrongly, it's with mpc-hc right ?
    So defo something is wrong but no clue what :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. The Solutor

    The Solutor Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 25, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Not sure if that can be helpful in Mp2 but I discovered a couple of years ago that the program "actual multiple monitors" fixes a lot of rendering oddities and compatibility issues in WMC and other multimedia programs.

    Not sure why, and not sure the authors of such program are aware of such (welcome) side effects. Whatever I use it since that day even on single monitors setup and my troubles are greatly reduced or eliminated.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. Helios61
    • Premium Supporter

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, have testet with MPC-HC and my HTPC (Intel HD Graphics 630). Have made another Test with the same settings of MadVR and LAV with my Intel HD Graphics 4600. 3D is working fine as it should. So it seems to be a driver or Hardware issue :(
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!