madVR Settings thread | Page 18

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by The_Stig, May 18, 2016.

Loading...
  1. KlausWirn

    KlausWirn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    New question:
    Is it correct that toggling through the profiles only works for the first and second profile?
    I tested it with 5 profiles and tried to switch between them with just a shortcut, but could not get it to work. It only switches between the first two profiles. So i guess that functions as designed?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,198 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'm really not sure on this one, I tried with just 2 profiles but could never reliably toggle between then, from memory it would switch from the first to second but never back again. I ended up using a different key code for each profile and that worked OK but is almost certainly not practical for 5 profiles, hopefully someone else can add some advice here.
     
  4. KlausWirn

    KlausWirn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Me too.
    Ended up with many shortcuts, and make it a lot more difficult to switch through all profiles i added.
    So hopefully someone can help.
     
  5. CuraeL

    CuraeL New Member

    Joined:
    July 14, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark

    Under your display settings in MadVR Control Center you wanna config manual refresh rate switch. It's a line of comma separated resolutions + frame rates you configure MadVR to be allowed to change to. If you use MadVR correctly these should always be the same resolution as your native display resolution.

    The whole point of MadVR is to leverage the extra horsepower of your GFX card to upscale your content to native display resolution. This means that using MadVR to downscale from 4K to 1080p is a waste, besides, MadVR will then use Cat-mul downscaling to process the 4K into 1080p. You're basically just forcing resources onto the gfx card to be spent on getting a worse image. The correct way to go about using MadVR with 4K content on a native 4K screen is to actually set up a profile that will disable all upscaling and image processing when watching native 4K content. This way you will just have MadVR render the 4K file without any extra resources for image scaling. I'm talking about upscaling chroma on a 4K image, which can be really heavy and also doing image processing on an image that is not being upscaled but is already 4K will hit the GPU hard for no reason - it's basically a waste.

    Basically you want everything below 4K to be upsclaled by MadVR and leave 4K untouched.

    Bottom line is: Using MadVR in a manner where you set it to downscale to anything but native display resolution is a waste and not worth the use of MadVR to begin with.

    You should only force MadVR into your native resolution, but then with different refresh rates so that MadVR is limited to only use 23,24,30,59,60 in 2160p.

    It is a hardware upscaler (THE hardware upscaler), after all. It's supposed to upscale your SD and HD content into higher resolutions, if you're not doing this, you shouldn't be using MadVR to begin with.

    In terms of the HDR 4K question, MadVR has a feature to "Pass HDR metadata to display" under the Display settings option in Control Panel. This way MadVR will not do anything to the HDR signals on the way to the TV. You can also have MadVR do it's own HDR treatment which is usually better or more correct than what your TV comes with. But that is entirely up to you.

    Just know that "What the director intended" is hardly achieved anyway since the displays are made to clip highlights according to their ramp up to 1000-2000 nits~ (LCD panels ofc, OLED is lower.) Where as the bluray you're watching can be mastered all the way up to 4000 nits. So the display will have to treat the nits to a ramp so it can "keep" a decent ramp of brightness. This means that every TV out there uses different settings depending on display and software and that MadVR might be able to do something better with the HDR than what your LG, Samsung, Sony... what ever display does out of the box. So.. Let MadVR passthrough the HDR metadata, or try to have MadVR treat it - see what you like the most. It's up to you.

    See ya!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. LoDeNo

    LoDeNo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I used MP1 with an HD TV (1080). Evrything was fine.
    My config was Pentium G4560 with internal graphic intel HD. I used LAV codec and Enhanced Video Renderer in MP.


    I changed for a 4K HDR TV (samsung Qled)
    I upgraded my HTPC with a Geforce GT1030 because it have H265 hard decoding abillity (yes ?)
    Everythink works fine (smooth video), even 4K video. But colors are drab/dull.
    I changed video renderer in MP for MadVR. I added MadVR codec in windows and configured it (using GT1030, copy-back).
    Color are bright now but video are not smooth anymore (very jerky).
    I read that MadVr do not need a big CPU if you decode via GPU, is it true ? My windows monitor show my a very important CPU use (75%) when I use MadVR.

    My question is :
    - Is my PC (Pentium G4560 and GeForce GT1030) powerful enough ?
    - If not : where is the problem ? GPU or CPU ?
    - if Yes : I would be happy with any help to configure it. I tried a lot of configurations in MadVr, with no result.

    Thanks !
     
    Last edited: October 8, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  7. LoDeNo

    LoDeNo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I did some additional tests :
    - I connected a "powerfull PC" (i7 880, Geforce GTX1060) to the 4K HDV TV : everything is OK. Very low CPU use, medium GPU use
    - I connected a HD screen (1080) to the HTPC and read 4K HDR video with MadVR : everything is OK, but low GPU use, high CPU

    Conclusion : the codec do not use the GT1030 to decode. On HD screen, video are smooth because G4560 is powerfull enought for HD. But on 4K HDR TV, it's too weak.
    So my problem is that the codec use the internet iGPU of the G4560 instead of the hardware GT1030 decoder. However I totally disabled iGPU in the bios and I configured LAV to use GT1030. It still use IGPU even if the TV is connected to the GT1030. It's strange.

    Did someone solve this problème ?
    I tried a complete new windows install : same problem.
    I tried to activate the IGPU, but still choose GT1030 in LAV codec : same problem.

    Still searching ....
     
  8. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,198 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you try setting LAV to DXVA" (native), that is normally recommended for Nvidia GPUs though that does not explain why the GT1030 is not being used. I am not familiar with the GTX 1030 but judging from the price it may not be powerful enough to use the higher end features of Madvr but it is H265 capable.
    The attached screenshot is of my LAV Video settings with a HEVC (H265) vid playing, note it lists the "Active Hardware Accelerator", in this case my amd rx460, cpu during playback is less than 10%.
    Hope that helps
    lav1.jpg
     
  9. LoDeNo

    LoDeNo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    thx.
    I tried Native too, same problem. I'll try again ...

    Look at my screenshot (on the "powerfull PC", what is working fine):

    [​IMG]
    You can see the the HEVC video running in the background, in MP1.
    But active decode still <inactive> !
    How can I display the active decoder like you ?
     
  10. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,198 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I would untick the "Enable Adaptive HW Deinterlacing but other than that the settings look OK, was your screenshot an HD or 4k vid?
    Are you sure you have LAV set for everything under MP Config/Codecs and Renderer/Video Codecs. If yes just double check by reselecting each LAV codec and clicking on OK when all done to close the MP Configuration program.
     
  11. LoDeNo

    LoDeNo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 19, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    47
    Ratings:
    +61 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    The video is a 4k HDR film, and the sreen is a HD monitor.
    I unticked "Enable Adaptive HW Deinterlacing" but I think it's not used because it's grey.
    My config in MP configuration is full LAV :
    [​IMG]
    Détails for HEVC :
    [​IMG]
    Renderer config :
    [​IMG]

    In your screenshot, the title of the windows is "LAV video decoder Properties"
    In My screenshot, the title of the windows is juste "Properties".
    How did you open this windows ?
    I Did this way :
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: October 9, 2019
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!