madVR Settings thread | Page 16

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by The_Stig, May 18, 2016.

Loading...
  1. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Not so new it seems:oops:
    Never noticed it before:sleep:.
    Any idea when I should expect to see 24hz? Bluray? I only ever have 23.9*** with both Madvr and PowerDVD.:unsure:


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +924 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    its not common but it exist (24hz blackscreen sample attached:D).. e.g. a lot digicams can do real 24p native recordings...
    retried on my htpc and i don't need to tick it and i can remember that i once had to activate it a long time ago :):whistle:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 24fps.avi
      File size:
      15.4 MB
      Uploaded:
      January 26, 2019
      Views:
      22
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    716
    Ratings:
    +1,199 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Many thanks for the vid. It plays at 24hz with or without ticking the box, so looks to be redundant now.:)
     
    Last edited: January 27, 2019
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Soxbrother

    Soxbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 23, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    So I've managed to get MadVR working by setting my TV screen resolution to 1920×1080 instead of 3840×2160.
    A new issue that I'm now facing is that inside Mediaportal all the words in the menu's are too big and don't display nicely.

    The font size is set at 150% in the screen settings, when I set it to 100%, everything looks as it should, but then the video plays back with a black screen and audio only.

    Now I've found that you can edit the font.xml of the skin, but I never done so, can anyone help me so I can make the font size smaller inside Mediaportal, by editing the right lines in the font.xml file, so I can playback my video's and have a nice looking menu ?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  6. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I don't know what the problem is, but this is almost certainly the wrong solution.

    On all of my laptops I have set the font size to larger than 100%. But MP has a long-standing requirement for the font size to be the default (100%). This is most obvious in "MP Config" and "TV Server Config", where various text strings are off-screen or partly truncated. So I use a font size of 100% on my HTPC.

    This is where you should be looking for a solution. Set the log level to DEBUG in "MP Config", try to play video, and then attach the logs to this thread. Hopefully an expert (not me!) will be able to look at the logs and spot the problem.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  7. Soxbrother

    Soxbrother Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 23, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    Show System Specs
    Turns out that yesterday the video played perfect (size of text in the menu's was too big )
    when font size at 150%,
    And when font size was set at 100%
    I got "audio only" when playing back video
    and normal looking menu.

    Today back at 150% tot test,
    now "audio only" when playing video, weird.

    Set it back to 100 % and got back to the normal looking menu and now all of the sudden no "audio only",
    but perfect playback of my video, also weird.

    So I've played a couple of videos without a problem now, so it seems my problems are gone. (for now)

    The only problem I have now is the hdmi audio. My soundbar's audio starts playing after a second or 2,
    so I'm missing the 2 seconds of audio at the start of the video or when resuming a video after being paused.

    My sound settings are set at Dolby Atmos.
    I did found a little program called soundkeeper, that keeps the audio "alive"
    It puts the soundbar into continuous Dolby Atmos mode.
    Inside Mediaportal I hear the menu sounds when navigating.
    When starting a video, the Atmos turns off and after a few seconds I get the video's audio.
    So that isn't the solution, I think this doesn't work,
    because it has to switch between the signal that soundkeeper produces and the video's signal.

    The only thing I can think of is to disable the dolby atmos settings in windows 10,
    and see if that makes a difference.
     
  8. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    543
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +963 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have a similar problem with the HDMI audio on my Sony TV -- the digital-to-analog converter powers down if there is a few seconds silence, and it takes a second or two to power up again. This truncates all but the very end of the MP sound effects. :( My solution was to switch sound effects off. :)

    I think that you will have to accept the loss of 2 seconds audio whenever play starts/resumes, or possibly consider using hardware that does not suffer from this problem.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  9. KlausWirn

    KlausWirn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Hello everyone,

    short question.
    I saw screenshots from a detailed view within the playback of an file, with madvr, like drops, jitter, resolution, etc.

    But when i use madvr i only have 2 lines of information.

    How do i get an view like this:
    upload_2019-2-21_15-45-9.jpeg
     
  10. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,701
    Likes Received:
    2,688
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,652 / 30
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Try [Ctrl][J]
     
  11. KlausWirn

    KlausWirn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Thanks for helping the stupid ;-)

    Is it possible to add more infos in this view? Like CPU/GPU Temp etc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 3)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!