[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 2

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. Lightning303
    • Premium Supporter

    Lightning303 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 12, 2009
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    384
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +578 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same thing, after I end a video i just get a blackscreen. Even if i start the video again (just pressing ok), i get sound but blackscreen. Have to restart MP then. Shift1 was one of the first things i tried aswell, but well nothing much there.
    Something else i noticed, everything is quite sluggish. If i have a video running and press the button that gets me back to the menu (video keeps playing) it takes a while and is quite laggy.
    And Ambilight doesnt work again. But i havent investigated that further yet. Just mentioned it for the record.



    Will play with it a bit more and then will add logs if they are of interest.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,350
    Likes Received:
    2,435
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Tested quickly on an small computer. Without effect. All worked fine.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,228
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,180 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Try Ctrl + J ;)

    Same thing for me, this seems to be the 'biggest' issue at the moment.
    Alternatively it would return to the GUI, but that would be flickering hard and showing the last 'popup' (in this case the question if i wanted to resume). Navigation seems possible, but the correct window isn't showing on screen.
     
    Last edited: March 21, 2016
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,228
    Likes Received:
    6,189
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,180 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    upload_2016-3-21_19-4-17.png

    This is the stats i'm getting, it's on .TS, i can see a quick blackscreen but MP is back 1 or 2 sec after that :)
     
  7. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    393
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +920 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    madvr finally, big thx seb

    first two test runs i had the blackscreen problem too, after that i switched on the watchdog but no log luck^^
    it runs flawless, no stop-blackscreen problem on .ts or videofiles,less menu lag pretty nice. strange kind of bug maybe related to plugins or skin idk.
    time to enjoy ;)
    btw. madVR v0.90.13
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    The same issue is here. :(
     
  9. te3hpurp
    • Team MediaPortal

    te3hpurp Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    September 23, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    181
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Rovaniemi
    Ratings:
    +228 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    Same issues here. I also woneder if my cpu/apu is not strong enough. Even old sd poirot episode sutters. Cpu usage was only 20% so thats wreid. Mad settings was quite minimal. At some point it might be a goid idea to share mad settings so that testing results are comparable.
    Br,
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,350
    Likes Received:
    2,435
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,087 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    First issue - (MP windowed) Video Black Screen when the Screen is not the one selected as default in config.

    -Testing requierement :
    System with 2 screen. ( SC1 and SC2)

    -Configuration :
    set MP to start on SC1

    -Step :
    Run MP. (MP will be in Fullscreen on SC1)
    resize MP to windowed mode
    move it to SC2.

    Stop MP

    Run MP again, ( MP will be back on SC2. with previous size " restore size and position ")
    start TV ( or vidéo, but tested on Live TV )
    you can hear sound but no vidéo. the frame keep black.

    -Solving step :
    Set SC2 in configuration as default screen for run MP

    sorry no log, but i think the step is easy to follow.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Rick164
    • Super User

    Rick164 Super User

    Joined:
    January 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    918
    Ratings:
    +1,359 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Just tested and not getting a black screen after playback, also UI feels snappy as well during playback :)
    Issues I've noticed so far:

    - Sometimes when restoring from tray when video is paused and returning it will hang with only option to restart Mediaportal forcefully.
    - When stopping 24p video playback (Daredevil used for test) sometimes it will keep on trying to resume the current video (popup dialog for "resume on"showing up but nothing actually done) with no option to cancel other than restarting Mediaportal forcefully.

    Below are my madVR settings where I kept most default except those, not using the latest MadVR version yet as this one works perfectly with Zoom Player.
    AtmoLight isn't working like @Lightning303 mentioned which is a bummer but otherwise good stuff :D
    Btw here's a good MadVR guide:

    https://wiki.jriver.com/index.php/MadVR_Expert_Guide

    madvr1.PNG

    madvr2.PNG

    madvr3.PNG

    madvr4.PNG

    Tested on:

    GPU: Nvidia GTX970
    Drivers: 362.00
    OS: Windows 10 x64
     
    Last edited: March 22, 2016
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!