[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 4

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. The_Stig
    • Premium Supporter

    The_Stig Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    288
    Ratings:
    +426 / 5
    Ok, forget what I did write before. Checked it via vnc (please bear in mind if issues might be related):



    1. Videos play fine
    2. Blackscreen on all live TV. But I do see the MadVR-Stats with CTRL-J

    Logs attached. Any idea?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Here's a log. I ran MP, started C4 HD, then watched for a minute. I pressed stop on the remote, confirmed the prompt, then the screen went black and unresponsive.

    I waited for about 1 min, then pressed Ctrl/Alt/Del to try and get control. The lock menu appeared, I selected the 'Task Manager' option. At this point MP 'unfroze' showing a working guide, suggesting my interaction with the lock screen had affected the outcome.

    This was with the madVR setting 'flush' after last render step instead of the default 'flush and wait'. Didn't seem to have any change in success.[DOUBLEPOST=1458748650][/DOUBLEPOST]Beaten by the The_Stig!
     
  4. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    More testing with above config.... I am getting inconsistent results. Seems to work for minutes with multiple stops, then occasionally hangs.
     
  5. sunfire7

    sunfire7 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 24, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +46 / 0
    Home Country:
    Mexico Mexico
    Show System Specs
    Wow!! this was surely a surprise... can't wait to try it! Thx to sebastii Tourettes and madshi
     
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    When it hang, are you sure it deadlock (really freezed) or you can run the video again (even with blackscreen), you need to act like if you have the GUI so you need to know MP1 like a master :)
    So to confirm, it really freeze, can you try to switch with ALT++ENTER (full to window or window to full), be doing that the skin engine is reset and i'm pretty sure the GUI will be back, if not it's really a deadlock and MP is freezed and you have to kill it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. kenwonders
    • Premium Supporter

    kenwonders MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    416
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +766 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Have gone back to 1.14 pre for today as family home in a minute. I had 'stop' issues even in EVR as someone else has reported. Should get time later/tomorrow to check

    EDIT: Just remembered I did some tests where I had madVR stats up. When video stopped, the stats flashed but didn't go away. Not sure about alt/enter but the remote didn't work, enter on the remote should have started a new timeshift if I was at the guide.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,275
    Likes Received:
    6,223
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,235 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yep it's weird, i have none regression while setting EVR, it act like actual 1.14Pre, so maybe i forgot to port something or maybe i can't reproduce it on my rig lol
     
  9. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    The GUI is not really freeze. ALT+ENTER resolves the GUI issue.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. emphatic
    • Team MediaPortal

    emphatic Design Group

    Joined:
    August 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,588
    Likes Received:
    828
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Surface treatment
    Location:
    Alingsås
    Ratings:
    +1,083 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    So MePo just loses focus?
    Emph
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    My guess (90+% confident) is that this error is the reason for that:
    [2016-03-23 14:52:54,839] [Error ] [MPMain ] [ERROR] - DirectshowUtil. Failed to add filter:Default DirectSound Device to graph :Ausnahme von HRESULT: 0x80040256 mscorlib bei System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.BindMoniker(IMoniker pmk, UInt32 grfOpt, Guid& iidResult, Object& ppvResult)
    bei System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.BindToMoniker(String monikerName)
    bei DShowNET.Helper.DirectShowUtil.AddAudioRendererToGraph(IGraphBuilder graphBuilder, String strFilterName, Boolean setAsReferenceClock)

    The error indicates that at the time of testing your system had no audio output/renderer. Without an audio output, TV cannot work (because the audio path is critical for timing).

    So, IMHO that problem has nothing to do with MadVR. I'd expect the same issues with standard versions of MP.

    P.S. Thanks for the log files.
    @ everybody
    You can see that even though people may have the same symptoms, the cause may be personal/different. That's why I recommend each person provide their own log files.

    P.P.S. I see that videos do play even without an audio output. The difference in behaviour between videos and TV is the splitter. It seems that the LAVF splitter can handle playback without an audio path; AFAIK our TsReader cannot.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 3
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!