[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 327

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. GeYe
    • Premium Supporter

    GeYe MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 17, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    88
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Can confirm DXVA native didn't work at all for me. I also had crashes if i remember right. By the way first time the AMD h264 bug was confirmed by a AMD supporter in RX480 DXVA H.264 not working. | Community:
    Gives me hope this will be solved.​


     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. microfast

    microfast Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 13, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +50 / 3
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    You can create a custom resolution for have the correct 23,976Hz. rather than 23,971Hz., however so doing the 3D doesn't work anymore ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,207 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I am currently running the standard 1.16pr as part of an investigation into a crash on resume problem but I did want to report back on zapping with this version:-
    As far as I can tell the clunky zapping is neither better nor worse than with v280. I spent some time this morning running some tests and as with v280 zapping is mostly very good with just 1 of my 4 tuners in use (just very occasional it will clunk a little bit) but once I start a recording it becomes very clunky, interestingly adding a further 1 or 2 simultaneous recordings does not seem to worsen the problem.;)
     
    Last edited: February 2, 2017
    • Like Like x 2
  5. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +925 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi joe, it acts here just the same;) it only happens if ya change the tuners.
    and it seems more obvious on single seat than on clients. but it happens there too..
    zapping on one and the same tuner is pretty good and stable overall... (y)(y)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +925 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    And played a little with the recordings yesterday. If one runs and a second directly starts the osd infos not getting changed if ya switch to the second. The information from the first still persist not the correct now playing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,207 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @Sebastiii I know you are aware of the crash on resume from sleep problem I've been having and the testing done but just to confirm and let the others know: the problem does seem to be specific to or possibly worse with v280 (not tested with earlier versions, but I think also a possibility) and does not occurr with the std. 1.16pr.
    See here
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I have update the branch against latest master code (label to V281) so same as 280 + newest latest fixes :p
    Can you try based on this to confirm if it crash or not ? :)
    Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  9. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,207 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    OK I'm now up and running on v281, so far so good:unsure: but it can take a while/overnight before the problem shows itself.
    I will report back as soon as I have anything;)

    UPDATE:-(9-Feb-17)
    No problem this morning, looks promising.:)
     
    Last edited: February 9, 2017
    • Like Like x 3
  10. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +925 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi guys
    with v281 zapping with tuner change seems better - just a little pixelation after change of channels (y)
    but yesterday while installing the annoying font error handle32 occurred again
    handle32.PNG
    and the videoOverlayTop missing xml stuff similar like @GeYe reported in the ares thread. Bug Reports
    17-44-06.png
    today it seems ok and the little border is getting also displayed again and btw. it happens also with the defhd skin not only ares.
    if it happens nothing helps to get rid of it exept mepo restart.
    i dont know if ya able to reproduce it seb,but just in case^^ nothing special.
    start tv, go back to tv mainmenu and than into the recordings. tada there it is the missing xml -although it's not missing or corrupted :p
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    723
    Ratings:
    +1,207 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    v281:- No problem again today on resume from sleep, that's a fix for me.(y)(y)(y)
    I do not see an improvement with zapping though, it still gets clunky sometimes, but no big deal there. Not sure yet whether the high render times intermittently on some 3D vids is fixed, it definitely, is on 4K vids, I still need to do more testing there.
    Everything else is working great for me.:)(y)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!