[WiP] - madVR support in MP1 | Page 547

Discussion in 'Area 51 - Testing Area' started by Sebastiii, March 20, 2016.

  1. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    6,203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,202 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Yes you need to install separate installer from temp folder. I think I have explain it in first post :)



    Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    711
    Ratings:
    +1,188 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    See post 1 (near the bottom) of this thread.:p
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    711
    Ratings:
    +1,188 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Beat me to it;)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    go in %temp% folder, and enter inside MediaPortal folder, and run MP setup from deploy folder.
    this will install MP ind "forced" mode.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Freuli

    Freuli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    33
    Ratings:
    +77 / 0
    oh sorry. I got it and it worked.
    Hopefully a better question. Is madvr in the meanwhile also good for TV?

    Thanks
     
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    for me it's not recommended, but you can try.
     
  8. joecrow
    • Team MediaPortal

    joecrow Test Group

    Joined:
    August 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,466
    Likes Received:
    711
    Ratings:
    +1,188 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Works well for me except it can't handle the D3D11 Hardware Decoder if selected (available in the latest nightly versions) in LAV Filters. Plays OK but has a channel changing problem, all the other available hardware decoders should work fine if compatible with your GPU.
    @azzuro Surprised you say it is not recommended for TV given the default settings enable it for TV and it seems to work well particularly if upscaling is required.
     
    Last edited: June 19, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  9. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hello joecrow.
    On madvr choice, you can enable evr for tv. This solution was added because madvr was not stable for few system.
    And second thing, all decoder / transmitter made for play tv, was created/tested using evr.
    Was only an recommendation, but if madvr work fine for you. Use it!


    Envoyé de mon LG-H870S en utilisant Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. alexdepalma
    • Premium Supporter

    alexdepalma MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 31, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +475 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    Show System Specs
    For me is absolutely recommended since many months a go.
    as far as you have a 4GB video card. with only 2GB, I was having problems.With 4GB is perfect!
     
    Last edited: June 22, 2018
    • Like Like x 4
  11. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,397
    Likes Received:
    2,479
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,136 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    :p
    you mean 2 Gb right :sleep:
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!