Media Portal CVS Installer | Page 2

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by civikdude, August 23, 2005.

  1. high
    • Team MediaPortal
    • IT-Admin

    high Administrator

    Joined:
    August 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    3,088
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sysadmin
    Location:
    Isselburg/NRW
    Ratings:
    +4,797 / 6
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    thx Autoper, I ordered some more webspace last days and atm its working fine. Best thing you and all can do is testing, testing, testing and give feedback to the devs or donate some money directly to the dev team via sourceforge so they can buy new tv-cards to integrate or whatever ;)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Click on myshare.de banners to keep the plugin running :)
     
  4. civikdude

    civikdude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the nice comments, everyone!

    I don't mind at all, high. Integrate away!

    Aaron
     
  5. Autoper

    Autoper Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 24, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computer engineer
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Have anyone looked into intgrating some sort of torrent functionality into the updater?
     
  6. Boris

    Boris Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    In my opinion, P2P is good for files that does not change regulary... not the case for the CVS release, 3 times a day.
     
  7. tkortell

    tkortell Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 13, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vaasa / Sulva
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    I have some problems getting some of the latest CVS to work properly. I used the CVS installer so I don't see how anything can go wrong. Should I be able to find the file "start.bat" somwere in my MP folder? I cant find it. Can this be my problem?

    I installed the CVS the old fasion way and now everything works, I must be doing something wrong with the CVS installer then.
     
  8. 80sman

    80sman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 1, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've tried it, but unfortunatly the system crashes and I get an error. no idea why, so it's back to a manual install.
     
  9. civikdude

    civikdude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 17, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I have uploaded a new version of the installer, which can be downloaded from the first post. Hopefully this will alleviate some of the problems!

    tkortell, would you mind trying the updated version to see if your problems went away?

    80sman, would you mind trying again as well? If you still have problems, please post OS, at what stage the installer was at and the symptoms.
     
  10. tkortell

    tkortell Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 13, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vaasa / Sulva
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    civikdude I will try it tonight if i find the time and let you know how it went
     
  11. tkortell

    tkortell Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 13, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vaasa / Sulva
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Ok, I have tested your new version. no good.

    [​IMG]

    It seems that it cant decopres the file so when it's soposed to copy the files it sais -> 0 files copied or something

    g/tk
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!