[News] - MediaPortal 1.4.0 Pre-Release ready for download! | Page 6

Discussion in 'News and Announcements' started by infinite.loop, May 17, 2013.

  1. wjw

    wjw Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 13, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Actually, I've now come to realize that things are a little more complicated than I first thought, in that I don't think that the remote is even working when MP resumes. To explain, as I said, I have tried several keys on the remote to see if it triggers the screen to come on, but nothing works. So I specifically tested the situation by allowing a resume, then pressing the Guide key on the remote before using the keyboard to get the screen alive. This key always works perfectly from anywhere in MP when it's running. However, in this situation, when I use the keyboard to trigger the screen display, the display on the screen is NOT the guide page but the Basichome screen. This strongly suggests that the remote had not been detected at all, but that as soon as the screen display is active then all the remote keys work exactly as expected.

    Again, any ideas?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Game_dude

    Game_dude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Has anyone had any trouble with Rating not showing up when selecting a movie/pressing info to select rate movie? It also doesn't work for TV series. I'm not talking about TrakT raiting those work.
     
  4. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I eagerly hope that the "restart on resume" option will come back...seriously missing it!
     
  5. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Not for 1.4.0. Far too much risk of something going wrong as a result.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for the info. This causes some trouble in specific setups: I have a multiseat installation where the TV server resides on a WHS 2011 machine.
    I use the software "LightsOut" to send my server to sleep when it's not needed. It'll automatically come back online whenever a PC in my home is started (or I trigger it remotely), but it may take some seconds for all services to coma available.
    YOu can imagine that e.g. the Live TV functions doesn't like it when there's no TV server present after resume...
    ALso, there's no option (as far as I can see) to go back to the main menu after each resume or delay access to the server.
    And what about access to PIN protected folders after resume?

    I'm sure there were good reasons to remove that option, but there are also some good reasons why it hurts a lot.
     
  7. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Could you start a thread for this in the bug reporting area for 1.4.0 Pre Release, explaining precisely your usage scenario and why you really need this feature? If others with issues can also contribute, we can then consider whether this is needed. If it is needed, then I see no reason why we can't get it back fairly soon. We just need information so we make the right decisions.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Requiem
    • Premium Supporter

    Requiem MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 1, 2012
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Of course, thanks for the info!
     
  9. Game_dude

    Game_dude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    No one else having the problem with not being able to rate a movie/tv series?
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    TvSeries using the plugin? Report to the plugin author. Movie - using the core plugin? Or MovingPictures? Come on, we're not psychic.
     
  11. Game_dude

    Game_dude Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2006
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +38 / 1
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    It does it on both moving pictures and tv series plugins. When I hit the info button to bring up the contex menu on a random movie/episode and select rate nothing happens. It didn't do this till I upgraded to 1.4 pre release. I'm guessing it's a bug.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2013
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!