Mediaportal 1.4 becomes unresponsive during tv

Discussion in '1.4.x' started by Zeze21, June 29, 2013.

  1. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hey everyone,
    I just updated to 1.4 and now Mediaportal becomes unresponsive - everything was smooth with 1.3 and now with 1.4 when i turn TV on the Remote Control stops working after I switch chanels (only 1 switch). Also the Keyboard does not work anymore after I turn the TV on - as a matter of fact the only thing I can do is CRTL SHIFT ESC to popup the task manager. So it seems that Mediaportal becomes inresponsive during tv...first just the input won't work and after a while mediaportal freezes altogether. I can not reproduce the problem with watchdog it just happens when i start MP normally (please find attached the log files from the ProgramData\team mediaportal\ mediaportal\log). Also no matter how I start mediaportal (normal or watchdog) or end mp (via Taskmanager if I started normal or close it from within mp when i started the watchdog) whenever i go to tv it turns on one particular channel even though i had another running when i closed mp.
    Everytime I have to use the Taskmanager to close Mp the Taskbar dissappears (of if it does not disappear i can however not use it)



    Thank you for your time and help.

    Ihr könnt mir auch auf Deutsch antworten.
    Danke schonmal


    PS: Would it be possible to create a Mediaportal Plugin which updates your profile here (your pc specs and software etc)? I think that something like this would make things a lot easier for everyone.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: July 1, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I found out what caused the problem with the taskbar - do not use the hide taskbar option!!!
    I'm not questioning the process per se but why was this moved?
     
    Last edited: June 29, 2013
  4. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Zeze21, TNX for reporting back what caused the issue. Now we know where to look for a potential bug ;)

    I moved your post because it is 1.4 related, and you posted your thread in the general support section. This section is specific for 1.4 ;)
     
  5. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okay but the TV problem is still unsolved
     
  6. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,537
    Likes Received:
    2,829
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,131 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Disable the I.F.C (IntelligentFrameCorrection) plugin - it has compatibility problems with 1.4.0

    Also update your other plugins to the latest version.
     
    Last edited: June 29, 2013
  7. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    To my knowledge all Plugins are up to date - or am i missing one?

    I disabled the IFC and now the tv seems to work. Just a tiny problem remains - i get full sound just the screen stays black - i know black is beautiful but in this case i'd rather have more colors :)
     
  8. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  9. Zeze21
    • Premium Supporter

    Zeze21 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Med Student
    Location:
    BY
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Apparently all it took was a restart - now with IFC disabled everything works again
    thank you guys!
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!