MediaPortal Audio renderer - better video playback quality | Page 112

Discussion in 'General Development (no feature request here!)' started by tourettes, July 12, 2010.

  1. henkvantol

    henkvantol Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Re: AW: MediaPortal Audio renderer - better video playback quality

    Tourettes,

    :DThanks for the quick responses and clear answers. I know now where the problem is......not with the mpaudiorenderer thats for sure.

    I will try to convert the DVD to PAL and see if the problem will be solved.

    Regards Henk


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Almost one month has passed since the latest binary was released, there have been 131 downloads but only a few feedbacks how the renderer is working. Would be nice to hear back a bit more. Assuming that all is fine is not a good thing, knowing that all is running well is much better :)
     
  4. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi Tourettes,

    I am not 100% convinced it is perfect yet. I am experiencing a judder with some filetypes (downloaded TV series). BUT, I am not sure it is the caused by the MP renderer. I updated ATI drivers a couple of times and the SAF package. Also, I have been running win7 now for over a year and the 30Gig ssd is nearly full.
    All in all, I am not ready to make a proper report befor I have all other things sorted out. If I still see the same after a fresh install, I will do so. But this may take a while. This is the reason I am not giving good feedback anymore. Sorry for that.
     
  5. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    A sample file would be good to have - I can check if there is something odd in it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    will take some time, but it is in any AVI I download. Latest ep of Smallville/Stargate Universe/Caprica all show the same with me. All files I download are the 350mb versions. So if you happen to have one of those... :)
     
  7. Seeco

    Seeco Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 15, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Linköping
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Edterbak: I have always had stutter issues with certain downloaded TV series. For example I rarely could find an encode of Lost that wouldn't skip every now and then. Grey's Anatomy used to have major problems, and Rubicon and Mad Men too. Recently though, GA seems to be OK. It has never been a problem with all series, some are always perfect. I read somewhere that some TV networks shorten TV series episodes to compensate for long commercial breaks, and that that could be an explanation. It would be surprised if TV viewers would tolerate what I have been seeing though.

    I have always thought that it is a problem with certain ripping/encoding teams.
     
  8. Truri
    • Premium Supporter

    Truri MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 9, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: MediaPortal Audio renderer - better video playback quality

    For me I would say it's running well.

    The poblems I have are not directly related to the audiorenderer:
    5.0 channelmapping is not working -> ATI HDMI Driver problem.
    My described NTSC telecine "problem" with async audo/video. At the moment my main issue and very annoying . (But not audiorenderers fault)
    MP sometimes crash if I play something and perhaps switch the tv off (HDMI-Handshake issues I think).
     
  9. hans.kazan

    hans.kazan New Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I have tried the renderer and it does not seem to do anything although it is connected according to GraphStudio.
    The new dshowhelper seems to drop a frame everytime the information shown after pressing shift 1 starts to write from the left again. The frame drop is at the same time when the red line shows a dip.
    The actual framerate is the same as when the renderer is not used. Actually when I use the orginal dshowhelper without the renderer there are a lot less dropped frames. If I set the screen refresh rate to 25 Hz then the renderer does not speed up so I guess that at 24Hz is also does not do anything.
    What is wrong here?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hans, if i look very quickly i see on the screenshots that your display refreshrate is set to 24hz, if i'm correct nothing is speedup then. I don't see why you need this speedup if your display can do 24hz.
    Please make sure that the audio output settings are correct for ffdshow and screen refreshrate set to 25hz/50hz. Precise audio settings somewhere in this thread.
     
  11. red5goahead
    • Premium Supporter

    red5goahead MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 24, 2007
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software engineering
    Location:
    Italy, North West
    Ratings:
    +144 / 1
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
    Most of Abc tv series releases are affected by frame drops. It's well known.
    Answer this question: on which channel Lost, Grey's , Rubicon and Mad Men are brodcasting? :oops: :sorry:

    "ABC uses equipment which drops frames to speed up playback to allow more commercials to be inserted. This can be confirmed by comparing the broadcast on ABC to one on a Canadian network such as CTV. Once commercials are removed, the CTV broadcast of an hour-long show is usually about 30 seconds longer than ABC's. This isn't related to any specific station or distribution method, and isn't present on every show; it's most common on the late primetime show when they add more commercials to the middle show to make it last till 2 past the hour."

    Seems odd? Not really. Most yankees could sell piece of their mothers for money. Italians not.. we love moms :D
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!