MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-02-25-2009 19-39h - Revision:21793.rar | Page 2

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 svn-build' started by MediaPortal-Bot, February 25, 2009.

  1. 2BitSculptor
    • Team MediaPortal

    2BitSculptor Super Moderator

    Joined:
    January 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    290
    Occupation:
    Sculptor - Maquettes, Resin Figure Model Kits, Toy
    Location:
    South Central Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +386 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    okay... Here they are....

    I ran MP Debug Mode and whent to TV fullscreen, cycled through the aspect settings I had set in config (Normal, Zoom, Stretch) and non-linear stretch showed up again.



    regards

    Chuck
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. yhoogi
    • Premium Supporter

    yhoogi MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 9, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Log files of mp attached

    Cheers,
    Yhoogi


    Edit:
    Did a sample run again with a correct log export as required. Also attached the log files matching to my first post
     
  4. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Did a fast test here with VLC & it starts to play but on stop it creates a Unable to play dialog so we need to check that(I'll add it to Mantis).
    Thx for logs(It helps since the error message it's the same as i get)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  5. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Can confirm this & it's now in Mantis.

    Btw, seems to only be for TV, movies it worked fine..

    :D for testing & logs

    Regards
    Roy
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    This issue it's now solved (atleast with VLC as player & same error as you saw) thx to Manfred, but you have to test this with your player when next publicbuild it's out ;)

    Regards
    Roy
     
  7. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I'm not sure if it is related to this release but i'veactivated Auto create thumbs but mtn.exe is running with a lot of CPU Usage and does NOT create any images.
     
  8. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Issue now fixed thx to Manfred, so next public build will have it in(works fine here, but final testing & your place will tell if we hit correct).

    Regards
    Roy
     
  9. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    TV Groups will not be shown in SetupTV!

    Hi Devs, hi Community!

    In SetupTV the TV-Groups will not be shown! In the Groups part the Groups are there, inside MP too!

    Best regards

    helios
     
  10. grubi

    grubi Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +86 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same here.
     
  11. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Yeah, those are removed due to a issue with sort buttons, you can still sort in the Group settings(a bit lower on that tree).
    We'll see what we're going to do with it(internal discussion on how it should be handled it in a better way)

    Regards
    Roy
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!