MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-16-2008 10-57h - Revision:19936.rar | Page 2

Discussion in 'untested MediaPortal and TV-Server 1.0 RC2 svn-bui' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 16, 2008.

  1. mironicus

    mironicus Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 9, 2008
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    43
    Ratings:
    +46 / 1
    New bug: If I select a show to record via EPG, I cannot select how many minutes "before" and "after" should be added to the recording anymore. This bug was not present in the last svn.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ambass
    • Team MediaPortal

    Ambass Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    130
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi Laban,


    Have you updated the FireDTV firmware with the latest ( 1.5.0 from july ) ?

    ( For other users, changes concern only FireDTV-S2 card and S2 channels )

    Ambass.
     
  4. realmatrix

    realmatrix Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 6, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0
    Same problem to me... mediaportal freezes every time im switching from an hd channel to an sd channel the only thing i can do is kill the mp process in the taskmanager and start it again. :-( terrible. :-(
    is there a workaround or sth like that?

    greets Matrix

     
  5. bigflause

    bigflause Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    same with HD channels here too.
     
  6. MoPhat
    • Team MediaPortal

    MoPhat Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 17, 2007
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    113
    Occupation:
    Software Developer
    Location:
    Berg
    Ratings:
    +114 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Same with the HD > SD channels for me here.

    my workaround are to go back to the tv main screen disable/enable the tv and i got the SD channels on the screen.



    Hi Ambass, i have only found older drivers on the DE homepage like this: digital everywhere - Integrated Driver Setup and the beta ones digital everywhere - Integrated Driver Setup (BETA) ... but no one are from july???

    can you post the link here for the 1.5 july drivers?

    MoPhat
     
  7. Ambass
    • Team MediaPortal

    Ambass Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 24, 2007
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    130
    Ratings:
    +130 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
  8. bigflause

    bigflause Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 14, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    the 1.50 is firmware not drivers.

    I am using the 1.50 Firmware for the S2. I am using the beta 64bit drivers and think the problem might lie with them.

    I tried BBC HD and it works in dvbviewer fine but in mp it crashes to desktop. doesn't crash the service.

    I can preview the channel fine with TVserver.

    I can't view any other S2 channels though. most don't even scan which make me think it is a driver issue.


    I have a seperate issue with EPG. My dvb-c EPG will update full 3 days but I have 4 lnb's pointed at 4 sats and the EPG data will only update when I tune to the channel?

    It only every updates the hour before and after timeshift but only on that channel.
     
  9. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Hi ambass
    I have my own Tvlibrary.. whould you please tell me the changes that you have made on the source code?

    Thanks!
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,447
    Likes Received:
    1,102
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,365 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Same thing here.

    - Johannes
     
  11. anvandarnamn

    anvandarnamn Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 15, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Can anyone else get the "general HID device" working under remotes? This has not worked at all for me since RC2. Not a big deal but.... always nice to use the play/pause buttons on my Dinovo mini keyboard when the remote is to far away... ;-)

    and shouldn't the Foobar2000plugin be deleted as it doesn't work anymore?

    I am overall extremely pleased with the stability, close to perfection!

    Keep up the good work!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!