1.12.0 - MOVE Dialogue in "Videos" Does Not Move XML File | Page 3

Discussion in 'Archive' started by CyberSimian, July 30, 2015.

  1. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Please try with dwhd.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +931 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I tried "DefaultWide HD" first, but RENAME still failed. :(

    The "Titan" problem looks to be unrelated to the file-handling problem. :coffee:

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
  4. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Logs please.
     
  5. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +931 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I re-ran the tests and have attached the logs. This is what I did:

    (1) Started MP.
    (2) Navigated to a folder called "Target" in the "Videos" section.
    (3) Selected "Target" as the destination folder.
    (4) Navigated to a folder called "Source" containing two recordings: "Keiser Report" and "Simpsons".
    (6) Selected "Keiser Report" and copied it to the target.
    (7) Navigated back to "Target".
    (8) Selected "Keiser Report" and renamed it to "xxx".
    (9) Only the TS file was renamed; the XML file was not renamed.

    This is the contents of "Target" after the rename:

    bad_rename.jpg

    I did have a look in the MP log to see if there were any references to "Keiser" or "xxx", but I did not find any. Perhaps you are looking for some other information? :confused:

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    I do not understand why the rename function is not working for you. I need to add some new debug to see what happens.

    Please replace the dialogs.dll and make a test again. Please upload the logs.

    Thx.
     
    Last edited: December 20, 2015
  7. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +931 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I copied the "Dialogs.dll" to the relevant folder, and re-ran the test exactly as before. Logs are attached. From a quick look in the MP log, there is now a single line that mentions both "Keiser" and "xxx". Is that what you were expecting, or should there have been more? Either way, the XML is (as before) not renamed. :(

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Please make a list from your test folder before you test it and upload me.

    dir >list.txt

    EDIT: please test with this dll. I added more debug.
     
    Last edited: December 21, 2015
  9. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +931 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Installed new DLL, and used DIR both before and after performing the copy and rename in MP. Files attached.

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     

    Attached Files:

    • before.txt
      File size:
      1.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 21, 2015
      Views:
      81
    • after.txt
      File size:
      1.2 KB
      Uploaded:
      December 21, 2015
      Views:
      76
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Please apply these dlls and try the rename function again.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pack.zip
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Uploaded:
      December 21, 2015
      Views:
      59
  11. CyberSimian
    • Team MediaPortal

    CyberSimian Test Group

    Joined:
    June 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +931 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I installed the new DLLs, but when MP starts, it displays this error:

    "The following plugins are incompatible with this version of MediaPortal and were automatically disabled"

    and it lists the "Core" plugin as the one that it does not like. :(

    -- from CyberSimian in the UK
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!