MP 1.19 Multiseat failure with Windows 10 1803 Update

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Andy_113, May 8, 2018.

  1. Andy_113
    • Premium Supporter

    Andy_113 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Have found a problem after upgrading my TV server, Desktop and Laptop to the new Windows 10 version 1803 April Update. For some reason i cannot pin down I get an error trying to connect to the MySQL Database. It works locally on the tv server, but not from either my laptop or desktop, that is unless i use wifi on the clients (this doesn't make any sense to me). The firewall rules appeared to be correct but I have tried disabling the firewall options on each machine + Windows Defender without any change in behaviour.

    I've also tried a fresh install on my desktop which didn't help either. For now i've had to give up and go back to the build 1709 on the server, desktop and laptop. I've included the logs from each device hopefully this may help to pin down the issue.


     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. daWooky
    • Premium Supporter

    daWooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 3, 2012
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +924 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hi,
    maybe try to connect your tv server with the ip instead of the hostname of it.

    btw.nice i9 desk^^
     
  4. Andy_113
    • Premium Supporter

    Andy_113 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, forgot to say i already tried that with no luck. I just cannot explain, all the configs are correct, i'd tried disabling all firewalls + windows defender etc. I haven't tryed again since the windows update after i posted though, it might of made a difference.
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,435
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,173 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  6. ninja 12
    • Premium Supporter

    ninja 12 MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 22, 2009
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    Thanks .

    I was getting similar issues after my server updated to 1803 .

    My client kept saying " connected to TV Server , but can't connect to database , all ports seem ok "

    Disabling ipv6 fixed it
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8,435
    Likes Received:
    2,507
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +4,173 / 13
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    maybe, you can set inside MP Config, the TV link to IPv4 Adresse instead of Hostname server.
     
  8. Andy_113
    • Premium Supporter

    Andy_113 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've now tried disabling IPV6 (from within the network card properties if thats correct) on both the clients and the Server with no change in behaviour. I've also tried a server rebuild with a fresh windows 10 1803 build install from the ISO, this didn't help either.

    It seems to be connecting to tv server ok, but cannot connect to the MySQL database. When using the client and server on the same machine it works fine. Also, when it does work over wifi it takes a lot longer to start playing live tv than it did in 1709 (thats over wifi too). I think Microsoft must have made changes to the network system, i know they've completely removed homegroups (which I never used).

    another test i've ran though is to install tvserver on my laptop using a sillicondust network tuner. Connecting from the MP client on the server machine to tvserver on my laptop worked. So to rule out the tv tuner hardware I thought i'd try setting the server to use the network tuner instead of the TBS 6205 I normally use, unfortunately that didn't help, not that i thought it would but atleast it rules out the tv tuner.

    Unfortunately its not easy to troubleshoot as its used to record tv for the whole family so i have to pick times when it is not used. Thank god for Macrium Reflect though!!
     
  9. motor
    • Premium Supporter

    motor MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 8, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Regional Victoria
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    I also have an issue since the Windows 10 1803 update as well - running client on the server works fine but not on external clients - tried to fix on external client PC's first including client firewall off and using the fixed server ip address rather than server name - still wouldn't connect.

    Disabling the Windows firewall for private network on the server allows the clients to connect.

    Cannot determine how to properly fix and allow firewall to be re-enabled. So far added TV service and MySQL to the rules but hasn't resolved the issue. Turned off server IPV6 as well in network adapter settings. Issue appears to relate to something incoming being blocked by the updated windows defender firewall on the server PC. Message on client PC's was: Some ports seem to be blocked 31456 (TCP) RemoteControl and 3306 (TCP) MySQL followed by Unable to connect to TV-Server Unable to connect to database Please check firewall.
     
  10. Andy_113
    • Premium Supporter

    Andy_113 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 26, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I'm glad i'm not the only one as this is driving me insane. So far i've given up trying. 1803 does work on the clients aslong as the server is running 1709 but the latency between starting to play live tv or recorded tv is much longer than it is with running 1803 on both client and server. For now i've just stuck with 1709 on the server and machine most used for access.

    Can i ask what are your system specs (is the info in your profile up to date)?

    My server is running
    Intel i7 4790t
    Asus H87M-Pro (Realtek ethernet - not sure if it makes a difference)
    32 GB RAM
    Crucial SSD
    WD 8TB TV Recording Storage
    TBS 6205 DVB-T2 Quad
    Silicondust HDHomeRun Connect Quatro (As a test)

    The reason I ask is if i run TV server on my laptop with the HDHomeRun tuner and 1803 the server works

    Laptop is Dell XPS 15 9560

    I cannot work out why, i've tried everything you have mentioned but it doesn't make a difference. It seems the changes Microsoft made to the Network stack and firewall have blocked access to MYSQL even though it is allowed through the firewall. Even if the firewall and windows defender are completely disabled on both client and server the issue remains.

    Another strange thing is i found the clients could connect if they (both desktop and laptop used bultin wifi - the server still using wired as it doesn't have wifi). This, made me think trying different switch/router (cant think why it would help but i'm out of ideas). So i tried using my old asus rt-ac68u instead of my custom pfSense Firewall and switch + Ubiquiti access point. As anticipated it had no effect.

    Its way beyond my knowledge level as i'm not a programmer and have no idea how to troubleshout further.
     
  11. motor
    • Premium Supporter

    motor MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 8, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Regional Victoria
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Updated main system specs.
    My server has wired Realtek ethernet also.
    Checked again today and as long as I disable the windows firewall for private networks on the server PC then all clients (x4) can connect no problem - these are all running 1803 x64 bit windows 10.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!