MP not responding after pressing stop button

Discussion in 'General Support' started by nick76, August 25, 2013.

  1. nick76
    • Premium Supporter

    nick76 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Hello all,
    I've a problem after updating MP to 1.4 (and now even on 1.5 prerelease).
    during a video reproduction, if I press the STOP button on the MCE remote, the MP stop responding on all others MCE buttons except the Power button. If I press the Power button, the HTPC goes to sleep, but once I restart it, it continues where it was stopped and the remote continues NOT working.
    I've changed batteries on remote, update OS and changed the LAV filters on SAF (with ffdshow) and others codec), but no success...
    If I press others button during the video everything seems to work correctly.
    I haven't modify any settings on Remote Menu and I've also changed the remote...
    UPDATE: even if I press the stop in the menu bar I got the same issue.. I don't think it's a remote issue... :-(

    I attach the logs for more detail
    thank you very much



    Nick
     
    Last edited: August 25, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. fangio99

    fangio99 Portal Member

    Joined:
    November 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    I seem to have the same problem. If I press stop everything stops responding but the video continues to play. My only option is Ctrl-Alt-Del and force log off.

    Fangio
     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  4. ph4r4o

    ph4r4o Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Exactly the same problem on my two htpcs. Since upgrade to 1.4 stopping video/tv freezes mp. Because of changing to win 8 I thought it might be an os problem. Yesterday I installed 1.5 pre release and the error still occurs.

    Just to add, IFC is NOT installed!
     
    Last edited: August 25, 2013
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  5. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,129 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    See - https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...rection-plug-in-compatibility-problem.120139/ (you have IFC enabled in your logs)
     
  6. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,129 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Logs ?????
     
  7. nick76
    • Premium Supporter

    nick76 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Hello Owlsroost,
    first of all, thank you everyone for your interest, really appreciate!!:)
    second: I disabled the IFC and I got the same issue... the stop didn't work.
    then I uninstalled the IFC and the MediaPortalURLSplitter (which I don't know what's for) from the MPExtension and the stop began to work again
    Thank you again

    Nick
     
  8. ph4r4o

    ph4r4o Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Logs attached. IFC is not installed and I uninstalled MediaPortalURLSplitter, too. But the Problem still persists.

    Suddenly while testing on my htcp in bedroom I have no audio in mediaportal but in Windows. And now the really strange thing, no freeze when pressing stop button.

    Maybe it is an audio codec problem?

    /I know I have to add my system specs, thanks for the hint and sorry so far.
     
    Last edited: August 25, 2013
  9. Owlsroost
    • Team MediaPortal

    Owlsroost Development Group

    Joined:
    October 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,535
    Likes Received:
    2,828
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,129 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    It's possible (or a problem with MediaPortal Audio Renderer - there was a lock-up problem which has been fixed in MP 1.5) - try using the Default DirectSound Audio Renderer.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!