mp2-setup-2.2.zip

Discussion in 'General' started by mpproblem, February 15, 2019.

Loading...
  1. mpproblem

    mpproblem Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MediaPortal 2 Version: 2.2

    Description
    the above package has several problems
    running Windows10 the package does not install the TV-configuration allowing one to define country , region
    thus cannot set up any TV channels/stations and logos in fact no TV service.



    the only Icon does not reflect version

    documentation is only to say this download has been released

    Steps to Reproduce:
    clear all MP versions via UnInstall via control panel
    Rebooted
    Downloaded mp2-setup-2.2.zip
    Unzipped
    run package

    fumed !!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,579
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,384 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure it does. The 1.20 version display is the right one. Just use it.
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,579
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,384 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    We have a Wiki that explains a lot.
     
  5. mpproblem

    mpproblem Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    1) The MP2 can only be run via administer mode (using Windows 10)

    2) There is no background "-" icon

    Although both (Hauppauge) ports scanned and mapped via TV-configurator

    3) The MP2 program displays stations in what appears a random order (best would be LCN or Alphabetical),

    4) but the EPG never updates or can the current broadcast function/display.
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,579
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,384 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    What exactly do you mean by "The MP2"? Neither the client app nor TV Config require admin rights to run.

    I don't understand what you mean. What is a background icon?

    Again, we have a Wiki. MP2 will display channels exactly in the same order as in the respective channel group. You can change the order in the TV Configuration tool as you wish. Alphabetically, manually, whatever you like.

    This is not WMC and EPG needs to be set up first. Did you do that?
     
  7. mpproblem

    mpproblem Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    in regard to "The MP2 can only be run via administer mode (using Windows 10)" I am referring to the client
    to run I need to invoke Administrator mode for client to start

    In regard to "EPG needs to be set up first" NO I did not do the impossible - there is no CAM module so there EPG grabber

    The comment "You can change the order in the TV Configuration " has been avoided over the years, yes one can manually order the stations , but there is no EASY way of bulk ordering via Logical Channel Number (used nationally in UK) or alphabetically

    finally "What is a background icon?" -- in most microsoft apps the top right corner has 3 single characters " - square X"
    the X is to eXit
    the square is to toggle size od window ---- not present in Client
    the "-" minus is to allow program to run in the background and allow other apps to be pulled to the foreground

    Foreground in my case was to look at logs !
     
    Last edited: February 19, 2019
  8. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,103
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,307 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    The client does generally not need admin privileges, something is wrong with the installlation then.

    Why it’s impossible to look into wiki and configure the EPG first? It has nothing to do with CAM.

    What was avoided over years? I can unfortunately not follow you well. You can select ordering by logical channel number in TV settings with one click. I’m not sure which easier solution you have in mind.

    I implemented this already and it will be available with next release soon.
     
  9. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,579
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,384 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure there is. Just click on the column header and channels will be ordered by name, by number, by provider, whatever you like.
     
  10. Threadmarks: Clearing MP2 installation
    mpproblem

    mpproblem Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    In trying to re-install MP2 Client and TV server , I find that I can use "Control Panel" and then "Programs & Features" and then request uninstall.

    The programs are removed, the icons are gone . HOWEVER on reinstalling the package all the previous configuration are still there, so that media souces are difficult to change, tuning information is still present, so that the configuration problems are still there, old audio still there, old images still there so what use is the reinstall
    there should be options to delete database entries, albeit with warnings.
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,579
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,384 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Normal, as ProgramData-stored information is retained. Delete \ProgramData\TeamMediaPortal and everything is gone.

    Check Jira and you'll see this on the ToDo list
     
Loading...
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!