MSLoopback Device for Singleseat users | Page 2

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by Paranoid Delusion, December 26, 2008.

  1. nicksti

    nicksti Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 1, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    hello!



    I added the Loopback-adapter and now the ip-address is present immediately, but I think I have some problems with my windows-firewall because when my wlan-adapter is connected I get serval problems with internet-connection and also with tv-server/client connection(my log says that the client is not allowed to connect to 192.168.2.1:31254). But, as I sayed only when the wlan-adapter is connected.

    How can I solve this issue?

    thank's a lot for giving me tipps!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Do not turn off windows firewall, rather make sure MediaPortal and Mediaportal TVServer under the firewall exceptions tab have access to that port 31254, select mediaportal in the list, then add port, you may need to do this for both tcp and udp.

    Sometimes the firewall settings may not update till a reboot.
     
  4. doogle

    doogle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 24, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Sorry if this is a silly question, but if I configure the Loopback adapter will I still be able to surf the internet?
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    If you have got a active internet connection then yes, without the adapter if that failed\turned off, then TVServer would die, this just stops this from happening and will happily work alongside another network connection :)
     
  6. crazyfool

    crazyfool Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 8, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    this may sound stupid but I configured my pcs for a multiseat connection and it was working perfectly. However the wireless connection i use to connect the tvserver to the network is not always on and when it isn't the singleseat pc which is the tvserver but also the main htpc cannot connect to the tvserver. I used the msloopback device suggested here which works great for singleseat. But now my other client pcs can see the tvserver using its name but cannot stream tv. If i try and enter the ip address 192.168.2.1 then mp crashes... therefore was i wrong to install the mslopoback device or do i have another problem....
     
  7. CristoST
    • Premium Supporter

    CristoST MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello,

    I see a second solution for the Problem.
    The most problems are came from when you have not allways a network connection available. Such as WIFI and so on. Not all of these problems will be resolved in working with localhost.

    One possible way is to work with loopback adaptor.
    The second one is to disable DHCPmediasense.
    With this the questions to the IP or Name will be resolved if a Network-Connection is not available.

    See:
    How to disable the Media Sensing feature for TCP/IP in Windows

    This is maybe the simpler solutions cause you do not have to configure the Adaptor.

    With greetings

    CristoST
     
  8. Mike_S

    Mike_S Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 10, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I am a bit confused with this. I would be obliged if someone could give me a little added help.
    The problem is that my router uses the address 192.168.2.1 and so, initially, I assumed that it was correct for the loopback adapter to have this address. I was a bit puzzled how it would work and not very surprised when I could not connect to the internet.
    I now see (or think I see) that the whole object is to form a dummy address that cannot get disconnected. So if I cannot touch 192.168.2.1 what address should I use? I did try to use 192.168.2.9 but came up with an error message (I think from the firewall) saying it was blocked. Also, when I went back in I had to recreate the server address and reinstall all the TV Server settings.
    I am a novice as far as configuring firewalls are concerned. I wonder whether anyone can tell me what address I should be using and talk me throug how to set the firewall (windows XP)?
    Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Mike

    You should be able to use any ip locally, so 192.168.1.1\2\3\15\16\17 should work, if the firewall throws out a exception, either allow, or config manually to allow MP and tvservice through.

    You should end up with a screen like this for your firewall setting.

    sshot-49.jpg
     
  10. Mike_S

    Mike_S Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 10, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Thanks Ray. My firewall looks very like yoursw. I thought I was missing something. I'll have another go and see if I get any further.
    Mike
     
  11. Paranoid Delusion
    • Team MediaPortal

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sometimes a reboot helps, I really wish that M$ would sort out their firewall, it's pretty good, but sometimes just does not register requests to let programs through :confused:
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 2)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!