Multishortcut plugin to execute programs from home menu! | Page 27

Discussion in 'MultiShortcut' started by framug, May 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bibihest

    bibihest New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I cant get it to work either.

    Followed the guide and the new program is in the list in MP, but then I click it, nothing happends.

    The program is in the .xml file and I'm using MP 1.0.1.0



    Any idear what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. lstepnio

    lstepnio Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 24, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I recently upgraded and it seems that MP 1.0.2 does not work with the latest release of this plugin v1.4. I dumbed everything down and attempted to launch notepad and was not successful so I do not suspect this is configuration error. Has anyone had any luck with 1.0.2 using this?
     
  4. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,218
    Likes Received:
    226
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +292 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,
    I just tested this morning with MP 1.0.2, it is working fine, for me.
    bye.
     
  5. els

    els Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    Download link from multishortcut?

    Good morning.
    I use the MP 1.0.2.0.
    Where is the link to download the latest version of multishortcut plugin?
    Tks.
    ...els...

    :sorry: I found it!
     
  6. naich
    • Premium Supporter

    naich MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 6, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    just take a look at the bottom of the first post

    ;)
     
  7. els

    els Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    Simply wonderful !!!

    Simply wonderful !!!
    What parameter should I put in exefile or in arguments to the application open in fullscreen?
    Many thanks and congratulations for the great work.
    ... els ...
     
  8. els

    els Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Brazil Brazil
    Please. :oops:
    Help me.

    :D
     
  9. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,218
    Likes Received:
    226
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +292 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi els,
    What you asked for is application dependant.
    Then, MultiShortcut can't help you more with that.
    Documentation explain the MultiShortcut operations, not more.
    Then, you have to read doc (or search on google) for the specific application you want to launch.
    Depending on, it can be "/fullscreen" or "-FS" for example, etc....

    Also, for others users than english, french and german, if you want to have MultiShortcut plugin in your own language, don't hesitate to post language files (strings_xx.xml) then, it could be integrated in a future release.
     
  10. landshark
    • Premium Supporter

    landshark MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Silver Spring, MD
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I can't seem to get "background picture" to work?? I've set up Multishortcut for Hulu Desktop. and I've found a pic that I saved in StreamMP/Media/ folder and named hover_hulu.png I tried to point Multishortcut (config, picture) to use that picture for it, but when I click save, it pops up a message saying the hover_hulu.png is not found in StreamMP/Media folder which it is there!

    what's wrong??
     
  11. DaMenaCe

    DaMenaCe Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Hello. I installed MediaPortal 1.1 alpha, but this plugin does not work in this version. Will there be any kind of update?
    Thank you very much.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!