Multishortcut plugin to execute programs from home menu! | Page 28

Discussion in 'MultiShortcut' started by framug, May 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    203
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,
    Can you tell me more, what is exactly the problem ?
    Then, I could intervene faster.
    Of course, it will be upgraded when possible but please, be a little bit patient cause, without plugin, it seems MP 1.1 alpha has problem (at least for me). ;)
    Also, remember that 1.1 alpha is for test only.
    If MultiShortcut need specific upgrade, I'm afraid it couldn't be MP 1.0.2 compliant then, better could be waiting for "official" release.
    Or, simply, I will put 1.1 alpha MultiShortcut working file here, without updating plugin repository website.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Undel
    • Premium Supporter

    Undel MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 23, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT Security
    Location:
    Lubertsy, Moscow region, Russia
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    I have a problem with MultiShortcut and MP 1.0.2. Plugin works only when I start MP as administrator in Windows Vista. And because of that MP is blocked at startup by Windows Defender. If I run MP without administrator priviledges, everything works fine except multishortcut - programs don't start.
     
  4. strumpus

    strumpus Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    This is happening for me too. I am running Vista with MP 1.0.2 with StreamedMP skin and Multishortcut 1.4.

    I had FirefoxIntergrator working, so I know this kind of operation works, but I didn't like that I couldn't use my keyboard for typing without the hotkeys fouling it up.

    When I try to launch Firefox through the new button on my home screen, I get the effect described above: it zooms out and then zooms back in again, but Firefox doesn't start up at all (it's not running when I quite MP).

    I have renamed and copied the .dll, run dllfix, set the new plugin to hide MP when running and pointed it at my Firefox.exe file. I've put an xml in the StreamedMP skin folder with the correct plugin ID and generated a new home screen.

    It shows up in home ok, but it doesn't start Firefox. Any clue what I might have missed here?
     
  5. grooves12

    grooves12 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    I'm getting the same exact behavior with this plugin and StreamedMP. Doesn't matter if I launch from basichome or standard homescreen
     
  6. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    203
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,
    Sorry, I don't use Vista OS nor Streamed MP.
    Can you try with B3(W) and tell me if problem ocurs, please ?
    If not then, it seems it could be a Streamed MP / MultiShortcut behaviour.
    And, no problem to work with Streamed MP team, if needed.
    I could also add a feature in MultiShortcut to integrate 11-14 step from rekenaar post here :
    forum.team-mediaportal.com/other-features-release-svn-versions-130/screensaver-home-basichome-51175/
    Bye.
     
  7. strumpus

    strumpus Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi there,
    Thanks for replying.

    I did try switching to both Blue and Blue3 Wide skins to check this straight after I noticed the problem. I get exactly the same issue.

    Now, as I say, I have FirefoxIntegrator working (and am I right in thinking that this employs MultiShortcut in some way as well?), so I know I can get these plugin operations going in StreamedMP. It just doesn't work when I try to make a Multishortcut link to Firefox myself.

    I carried out steap 11-14 as detailed in that link, by the way, and (as I say) I got a button successfully on my StreamedMP basic home screen, but it just doesn't do anything.

    I wonder if it's somehow a Vista issue (I'm new to Vista and only have it in my HTPC), but I don't know.
     
  8. framug

    framug Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    203
    Occupation:
    software engineer
    Location:
    South of France
    Ratings:
    +244 / 2
    Home Country:
    France France
    Hi,
    You confirmed there is no problem between Streamed MP and MultiShortcut, great.
    Better for test is launching MP in windowed mode,
    be sure the .exe you want to launch is not running yet,
    try with simple .exe like notepad to see if launch is OK.
    After that, follow the doc explanation (remove older MultiShortcut.xml; copy/paste/rename MultiShortcut00.dll;
    don't forget to launch dllfix one time after).
    CU.
     
  9. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    if you get zooming but the app doesn't load you should first delete multishortcut.xml from the data dir.

    C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\Multishortcut.xml
     
  10. grooves12

    grooves12 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 1, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Tried that... doesn't help me any. It regenerated and had a different ID. I changed them everywhere else so they all match, and still no help. Just flashes the menu out then back in, never loading the app.
     
  11. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Try the following
    Delete multishortcut.xml
    Delete all the multishortcut dll files
    Re install/create 1x multishortcut.dll file to call notepad.exe
    Try launching notepad.exe and see if that works
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!