MyDreambox and VLC | Page 9

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by David66, October 3, 2007.

  1. pshdo

    pshdo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electrical engeneer
    Location:
    Holbaek, Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    @ David66



    Thanks for the plugin....
    It works fine......

    Really cool to be able to control both dreamboxes from MP now....!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. David66

    David66 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
  4. Tazman

    Tazman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    hi..

    just installed the plugin and it works.. But picture is horrible :-( Green squares all over and stuff.
    How can that be?
     
  5. pshdo

    pshdo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electrical engeneer
    Location:
    Holbaek, Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi there.....

    What kind of DB are you using ??
    - if it is the DB500, that can be why you have the problems.....
    The DB500 have a kind of weak network chip onboard, ant it is not that good for streaming TV.....
    And then some channels with a higher bitrate (and on some DB500, all the channels), can be really dificult to watch over a lan connection....
    Some of the better once of the DB500´s actually mostly have problems streaming HD channels......

    An other issue is that it is aperently an issue what router/switch you have on your network.....
    Eg. linksys WRT54GL router don´t work that well....
    Asus WL500gP router works really fine.....
    and then Dlink switches works fine, but many other don´t.....

    But then again, the above is only issues IF you are streamin from a DB500.....
     
  6. Tazman

    Tazman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    hi pshdo..

    I have a DB500... Maybe i shouldnt spend more time on this plugin until i get a nre dreambox... :-(
    But thanks for the answer
     
  7. pshdo

    pshdo Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 5, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Electrical engeneer
    Location:
    Holbaek, Denmark
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    @ Tazman
    AFAIK you should get the same result with this plugin as if you are streaming to a VLC play´er on your PC directly....

    In other words, if you have fine results with the standard VLC player, you should be able to use the streaming option to the MP plugin also....
     
  8. madainpl

    madainpl New Member

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    God Work :)))
    I test on dbox2
    Make sure the files axInterop.AXVCL.dll and Interop.AXVLC.dll are exists in the root folder of the MP
     
  9. kiapiz

    kiapiz Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 8, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Israel Israel
    download


    Hi,

    Well done for your work. :)

    Where can I download the updated plugin with the recording option?

    tnx
     
  10. ettore.b
    • Premium Supporter

    ettore.b MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hi david,
    just a stupid issue (I guess it's oly om my PC 'cause it's mandatory for the plugin working...)
    when I put the IP and login info inside the configuration window, there's no "ok" button, but only "clos"
    If I close and reopena gain all the settings are gone :confused:

    do you know where can be the problem?

    another point

    My MP PC doesn't have TV card, so when I enter the TV section I get an error message (no TV casrd installed)
    there's a way to bypass this?

    thakns in advace

    best wishes

    Ettore
     
  11. David66

    David66 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Ettore,

    The user name and password don't get displayed, but don't worry, once closed the data is saved.

    Get around the TV card problem by disabling "My TV "in the plug-in configuration.

    Have fun!

    David
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!