New TVE3 plugin: AVM FritzBox / WLAN Repeater DVB-C channel scan helper | Page 6

Discussion in 'TV-Server Plugins' started by morpheus_xx, March 27, 2017.

  1. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @Helios61
    If you have the FRTIZ!OS 7.0, does it work with the 4 tuners in MediaPortal with the changes from morpheus_xx?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Helios61
    • Team MediaPortal

    Helios61 Test Group

    Joined:
    January 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,587
    Likes Received:
    584
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +897 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Unfortunately i don't use MP any longer. With TVHeadend it is working fine. Maybe i can do some tests next weekend.
     
  4. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    @morpheus_xx

    I would try it, if you would be so kind to explain how and where to do these change.
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,559
    Likes Received:
    4,620
    Ratings:
    +6,611 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I don't know yet if this will work at all. A real solution would be TVE3.5 which supports SAT>IP protocol correctly. I will contact AVM support and ask how to upgrade my beta-firmware and let you know after this if it works ok.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
  6. DarkOrje
    • Premium Supporter

    DarkOrje MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Okay, I found the file Fritz.DVBC.m3u in C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MP2-Server\Plugins\SlimTv.Service3. I edited the file. Know I have 4 tuners, but still only one can be active at the same time. If I start a second stream the first stopps. Set everthing back.
     
    Last edited: October 2, 2018
  7. Wadu
    • Premium Supporter

    Wadu MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 5, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Salzburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    My Fritz Repeater DVB-C have the new Firmware 7.01
    I changed the stream URL on some Channels (removing the avm=1&).
    rtsp://192.168.178.1:554/?avm=1&freq=161&bw=8&msys=dvbc&mtype=256qam&sr=6900&specinv=0&pids=0,16,17,18,20,5100,5101,1170,1176,2171,5102,5103,5104,5105,5106,5108,5172

    Now I can recording 2 channels with the Tve2 and Tve3.
     
    Last edited: November 26, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  8. BreadPit

    BreadPit Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    For my Fritz.Repeater DVB-C, the update 7.01 came by itself one day.

    After updating, I just tested recording 2 channels at once - worked with MediaPortal 2.2 final. Very happy now.

    I did not have the avm=1 parameter in my stream URLs by the way.
     
  9. Wadu
    • Premium Supporter

    Wadu MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 5, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Salzburg
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    @morpheus_xx : Is it possible that you create a switchable function in your tve3 plugin to select that the rtsp link will be created without AVM=1 parameter.
    Thanks!
     
  10. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,559
    Likes Received:
    4,620
    Ratings:
    +6,611 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, I am currently looking into further improvements. My aim is to support different devices concurrently, this does not seem to work correctly yet. For example I have a 6490 and a Repeater which gives in sum 4 (or later 6?) network tuners.
     
  11. BreadPit

    BreadPit Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 31, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    The Plugin does not work with My MP 2.2 and FB 6490 Cable. When I click "Scan for channels", nothing happens.
    By the way, the Plugin overview says v0.2, even though I installed v0.3?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 1, Guests: 1)

  1. BreadPit
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!