No AC3 sound ... (1 Viewer)

ajs

Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 29, 2008
    14,106
    8,644
    Kyiv
    Home Country
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #61
    @Vasilich
    For a single file, so do? I will not. The easiest way to transcode audio or still that ...
     

    ajs

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 29, 2008
    14,106
    8,644
    Kyiv
    Home Country
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #62
    P.S. Just checked that file with this AC3 stereo sound - my old Yamaha receiver is able to decode it properly when bitstreaming from HTPC. Have you expected it to have 5.1? Mediainfo clearly says
    Format : AC-3
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Channel positions : Front: L R
    If I turn off bitsrim, the file is played normally. But other files AC-3 5.1 play as stereo. What does not suit me because they are the majority.
     

    Vasilich

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • August 30, 2009
    3,394
    1,170
    Germany, Mayence
    Home Country
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Country flag
    so that just mean that your receiver doesn't support this combination of channel count/samplerate/bitrate. You can research whether it has problems with bitrate or samplerate, but only you can check it.
     

    ajs

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 29, 2008
    14,106
    8,644
    Kyiv
    Home Country
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #64
    so that just mean that your receiver doesn't support this combination of channel count/samplerate/bitrate
    Maybe, but I do not believe it. The previous season was with the same format, it plays fine. Look for a test file with AC3 2.0 44,100 check.
     

    azzuro

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • May 10, 2007
    9,889
    5,548
    France - IDF
    Home Country
    France France
    Country flag
    Maybe, but I do not believe it. The previous season was with the same format, it plays fine. Look for a test file with AC3 2.0 44,100 check.
    Dont search more. The file is broken. Your system is not bad. Don't worry. You can re encode this one. Only for have it working on your HT. about audio quality loss. The ac3 you have is already compressed. Because 192 kb on ac3. Is not standard. At least i think.
     

    Vasilich

    Test Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • August 30, 2009
    3,394
    1,170
    Germany, Mayence
    Home Country
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Country flag

    kiwijunglist

    Super Moderator
  • Team MediaPortal
  • June 10, 2008
    6,746
    1,750
    New Zealand
    Home Country
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    No, 5.1

    Set 5.1 ...
    Check the codec settings for the codec is it doing downmix.

    HDMI can carry 5.1 and 7.1 PCM audio.

    Also: lots of 5.1 tv shows have 2.0 for the opening credits and then change to 5.1 after the opening credits. Example: Game of Thrones.
     

    ajs

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 29, 2008
    14,106
    8,644
    Kyiv
    Home Country
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #69
    Check the codec settings for the codec is it doing downmix.
    I set up Windows 10, I'll try it. If you do not fit, it will download this series himself from youtube and see :)
     

    ajs

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • February 29, 2008
    14,106
    8,644
    Kyiv
    Home Country
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #70
    I install Windows 10, and 1.15 Pre and all Work fine for me :) :cool::D:whistle::coffee:
     

    Users who are viewing this thread

    Similar threads

    I have just tested the dll, and it works fine on my thpc too :)(y) Thanks
    I have just tested the dll, and it works fine on my thpc too :)(y) Thanks
    Since the update to MediaPortal 1.27 it takes about three seconds to jump to the next or previous track. Also adding files and...
    Replies
    11
    Views
    2K
    Would it be possible to automate the process of updating MP Extension Manager with the latest versions of important components?
    Would it be possible to automate the process of updating MP Extension Manager with the latest versions of important components?
    Hi there, i've got a problem with the playback of some movies. The sound format is listed as DTS HD 7.1 but the receiver detects it...
    Replies
    6
    Views
    2K
    this seems to be related to the Ares skin. It can be somewhat fixed by replacing the mytvrecordedtv.xml with the one found in the DefaultWide skin. It really messes up the overlays though.
    this seems to be related to the Ares skin. It can be somewhat fixed by replacing the mytvrecordedtv.xml with the one found in the...
    For the past year or so I have not been able to get into my TV recordings menu. MediaPortal wont crash, but it just hangs and...
    Replies
    1
    Views
    698
    Many people found the Lentoid decoder better optimised than LAV for software decoding. If you want to try it, download it from the link below, run reg.bat as an admin to install it and change the HEVC Video settings in MediaPortal Configuration/Codecs and Renderer...
    Many people found the Lentoid decoder better optimised than LAV for software decoding. If you want to try it, download it from the...
    For some unknown reason I can't play HEVC encoded video with MP1 on my system. I have tried every trick I know, but nothing works...
    Replies
    10
    Views
    700
    Sorry for the late response. In my experience, the EPG grabbing of a single transponder takes 2 to 3 minutes. Afterwards it takes 1 to 2 minutes to write the data to disk. To speed up the EPG stuff (not only writing but also reading the EPG guide in MediaPortal), I changed the program table (and only that table) from InnoDB to...
    Sorry for the late response. In my experience, the EPG grabbing of a single transponder takes 2 to 3 minutes. Afterwards it takes...
    I get a few "Continuity error..." after the EPG scan finished: [2021-01-30 18:56:10,278] [4c45530] [18c8] - mhw reset [2021-01-30...
    Replies
    2
    Views
    1K
    Top Bottom