No Audio (AC3) on HD channels on BEV 82W | Page 2

Discussion in 'fixed TV-Server / Client Bugs' started by W_Z, April 8, 2007.

  1. jdugas

    jdugas Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America

    I guess the only question that remains is how to get this code added into the SVN Builds... :)

    Thanks for the work Agarwal... you have made a lot of TV Server users in NA very happy today.

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. coryking

    coryking Portal Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Agreed. This is excellent. Thank you!!!

    Now the only question is how do you get two sat's to work with a 22khz switch as you can only override one lnb?? Unless I completely missed something as i've been reading in the threads and people say it works but not for me :(

    any ideas?
     
  4. Agarwal

    Agarwal Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    jdugas: I'll point DMAN to this thread. He should be able to get it integrated in SVN. I'll post here once I have more info.
     
  5. W_Z

    W_Z Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Big thanks to Agarwal for getting this fixed! That was a grueling wait for 4 lines of code. :D Also, thanks dman for getting it into SVN so quickly.



    I know what you're saying and I've never got my 22khz tone switch to work in MP. Please PM me if you ever get yours working.
     
  6. M4TH

    M4TH Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 19, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montréal, Qc
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I've started a thread to complain here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/lnb_diseqc_setting_per_satellites-t21031.html
     
  7. jdugas

    jdugas Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Has anyone tried recording an HD Channel? I can watch them now with Audio, but I just recorded two shows in HD last night and both don't have any audio...
     
  8. W_Z

    W_Z Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Yep. Same here.

    If I record a normal HD channel it records properly with audio. The problem is when I record an HD channel with 5.1 audio (eg. a movie). These have no audio in the .ts file. I also tried playing it with VLC and nothing.

    I haven't gone back very far to a previous release to see if this used to work. If you find one that works let me/us know.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!