[Installation] - No channels available

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by mylle, August 29, 2009.

  1. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hi there,



    After installing the beta i have no channels availible in any of my clients. All the channels are the and working fine in the preview window of the server.

    2009-08-29 17:01:13.753715 [Debug][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: ChannelNavigator: ctor()
    2009-08-29 17:01:13.755715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: Remote control:master server :homeserver
    2009-08-29 17:01:13.761715 [Debug][MPMain]: TvFullScreen:ctor
    2009-08-29 17:01:13.792715 [Debug][MPMain]: TvFullScreen:Init
    2009-08-29 17:01:13.794715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: ChannelNavigator::Reload()
    2009-08-29 17:01:13.850715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: get channels from database
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.500715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: found:2235 tv channels
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.503715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: TvNotify:OnNotifiesChanged
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.642715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: TVHome: Error in Reload
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.665715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: Exception :confused:ystem.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at TvPlugin.ChannelNavigator.ReLoad()
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.668715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: Exception :Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.670715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: site :Void ReLoad()
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.673715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: source :TvPlugin
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.676715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: stacktrace: at TvPlugin.ChannelNavigator.ReLoad()
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.682715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: ChannelNavigator::LoadSettings()
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.688715 [Debug][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: TVHome.LoadSettings(): Preferred Audio Languages: dan;
    2009-08-29 17:01:14.692715 [Info.][TvClient-Radio: HeartBeat transmitter thread]: Prefered language 1 is dan



    what could be wrong?

    regards

    Jacob
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    ok,

    So it seems as if importing a channellist xml from the alpha build screws up something in regards to being able to se the channels on the client.

    Can anyone else confirm this or have you guys successfully imported a channellist exported from the alpha build?

    jacob
     
  4. kerninger
    • Premium Supporter

    kerninger MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    same here. I've imported a channellist.xml from 1.0.2 release. No EPG, no Channelgroups and no records on the clients.
     
  5. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    This is a major showstopper for me. I have channels from 4 sattelites and channels from mycable company that i have spend many hours sorting and putting into channelgroups :(

    Hopefully this can be fixed ASAP

    regards

    Jacob

    ok.

    I found a temporary workaround.

    I scanned 1 satellite and found that those channels were showing up on my clients. I then put a few channels into a test channel group. that showed up as well on the clients.

    Then i deleted all the scanned channels (except the test channel group) not to get duplicate when importing my correct channel list. I then imported my own lost and its all there now. Then i deleted the test group.

    If im not mistaken this problem must have been reintroduced from a previous bug? im almost certain i ran into this bug a while back

    regards

    Jacob
     
  6. mikeyko
    • Team MediaPortal

    mikeyko Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 14, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    49
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovakia Slovakia
    I have the same problem and the same exception, but I didn't import anything, I scanned channels in SetupTV (IPTV). Channels are working in SetupTV preview, but not from MediaPotal
     
  7. Zeee

    Zeee Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Osijek
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Croatia Croatia
    Same here... After importing i have no channels in mediaportal..
     
  8. chuvke

    chuvke Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I've the same problem. When importing channels from 1.0.2 , no channels are visible in Mediaportal and
    TVguide is not working (no channels, strange texts etc)

    I've also tried using the plugin BackupSettings to import TV channels, but this showns the same problem.
     
  9. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    i wonder if any dev's are looking into this?
     
  10. MenM
    • Premium Supporter

    MenM MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    SAP consultant
    Location:
    IJsselstein, Utrecht
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    Same problem here. In tvguide of mediaportal see text "label missing". Don't know what that means.

    Hope that the problem will solved soon.

    Hi all,

    I did a rescan of all the scannels and the problam was solved for me.

    I think you mus't import the channels, but do a new scan.

    Hope this will solve the problem for you all also.
     
  11. wolfi_b
    • Premium Supporter

    wolfi_b MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 10, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    I think this is no bug, maybe the Database has changed.

    When you import the channels und do a rescan everything is working:)
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!