[Installation] - No channels available | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by mylle, August 29, 2009.

  1. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    did you import a backup of tv-channels?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    No I did a new channel scan 1. and 2. time.

    -stefan
     
  4. chuvke

    chuvke Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 30, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all,

    I diagree that this is classified as a "No Bug"

    I think as long as this happens:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Exception ystem.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    3. at TvPlugin.ChannelNavigator.ReLoad()
    one can't say its a no bug.
    No matter what actions a user has done to come to this behaviour (import old file). That's what software stability is all about, isn't ?

    Greetz,
    Chuvke
     
  5. stefanbaar

    stefanbaar Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 31, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Holstebro
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    I agree.

    If you can see the channels inside the tvserver you schould allso be able to see them inside MP nomatter what.
     
  6. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    If I may pick up this old thread, I just had a similar problem, couldn't figure out what was wrong, so reinstalled MediaPortal. Didn't import anything. After I added three radiochannels (webstreams) and creating a group for them, they showed up fine in "My Radio". But behold, my TVGuide is empty!

    Removing the "show in tv-guide" check for each channel was not enough, I had to delete the group I made for them, AND delete the channels.

    So my question is; does any of you have radiochannels set up?


    I am back with TVGuide, but will have to miss my radio :(
     
  7. jgbc

    jgbc Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 4, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Same problem here - did a clean install (even removed SQL server). Then I imported the channels from my previous installation, which resulted in no channels in media portal.

    Removing the imported radio channelse seemed to fix the problem...
     
  8. tCC

    tCC Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 1, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    sorry for the late repy, but I'm having this problem so now and than, the first time it costed me 2 days to solve it, now it'll take 10 seconds :p

    create a batch file on your desktop and run it as an administrator (it'll check and repair your corrupted database so tuners, tv guide and tv is working again):

    @echo off
    cd /d "%programfiles%\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin"
    mysqlcheck -A -c -v -r -uroot -pMediaPortal
    pause
     
  9. pilehave
    • Premium Supporter

    pilehave Community Skin Designer

    Joined:
    April 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566
    Likes Received:
    500
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical consultant, marketing
    Location:
    Hornslet
    Ratings:
    +517 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Do you by any chance, have an idea how to do this on MS SQL Lite?
     
  10. tCC

    tCC Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 1, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
  11. Biografen

    Biografen Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 5, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    tCC... Any idea how to do that to the MS SQL Database ??
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!